See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Teaching Staff

Name & EmailPhone ExtensionProgram | Subjects
Ms. Janet Bayda7005 Mandarin | 5A/B English LA, Social; Social 8
Ms. Brenda Borgeson7023 Reg/Man 7D/8A Science; Appl Tech 8; Film 7
Mr. Cody Andreasen7024

7-9 CTS – Art, Applied Technology, Drama, PE+

Mr. Scott Claiter7019Reg/Man | Social 7B, 8E, 9B, 9D; LA 7B, 8E
Ms. Elly Yu 7003 Mandarin | 5A/B Chinese LA, Science, Math  
Ms. Angela Chen 7021 Mandarin | 6A/B/C Chinese LA, Math & Science
Ms. Lisa Morton 7017 Mandarin | 6A/B LA & Social; 8C Social
Mr. David Chang 7020 Mandarin | 6C Math & Science, 7-9 Chinese LA; 9 Mandarin Math
Ms. Jin Yeo
7022 Reg/Man | 7E, 7&8 PE +, 5-9 PE
Ms. Cherry Zhao 7023 Reg/Man | 5C Chinese Language Arts, Math & Science
Ms. Chelsey Boley 7053 Reg/Man | 8A Language Arts, 7-9 CTS – Art & Computers 
Mr. Perry Sundstrom 7026 Reg/Man | Construction 7/8/9; Applied Tech 
Ms. Vivian Chen 7014 Reg/Man | 7A LA/Social; 8 Math, 7-8 Options
Ms. Nadia Elkhatib 7035 Reg/Man | 5-9 Physical Education
Ms. Cassandra Fenwick 7036 Reg/Man | Band
Ms. Sarah Hill7028Reg/Man | Science 7C, Foods, & Computers
Ms. Kristin Duval 7016 Reg/Man | 7F, LA/Social, 8B/8D/9B/9D LA
Ms. Jessica Uzelman 7009 Bridges | All Bridges
Ms. Cindy Ly 7002 Technology | 7-9 Math
Mr. Sanpreet Cheema 7015 Science | 7A/7B/8E/9C/9D Science, 8 CTS – Applied Technology, PE+
Mr. Vinh Luu 7034 PE Office | 5-9 Physical Education
Mr. Piseth Pich 7011 Science | 7D/7E/8C/9A/9B Science, 9 Math
Ms. Jenny Le 7013 Science | 7-9 Math, 7F/8A Science
Ms. Hadley Wilmott 7007 Social Studies | 8B/D Science, 8C, 9A/C Language Arts, Resource
Mr. Dan Biela 7022 Social Studies | 6C LA/Social, 7E LA/Social, 8A Social, Resource
Mr. Nicholas Wright 7014 Social Studies, ELA8D/7C/9A Social, LA 7C, Comp, Training for Excellence
Mr. Jason Caville Math 7-9
Ms. Kim Vo Physical Education 5-9
Ms. Rowan O'Connell English Language Learner (ELL) instruction/support 5-9

Administration

Name & Email Phone Extension Program | Subjects
Ms. Bea Ko 7123 Principal
Mr. Mark Bylsma 7223 Assistant  Principal 
Ms. Jennifer Gale 2377/0 Admin Secretary

Support Staff

Name & Email Program | Subjects
Ms. Gwen Woodhouse Learning Commons
Ms. Christine Finney Bridges Support Worker | Bridges
Ms. Cindy Lau Bookkeeper
Ms. Daisy Kong Lo Office Assistant/Lunchroom
Ms. Sue Hawkwood Lunchroom Supervisor
Ms. Gina Djuff Lunchroom Assistant
Jim Stewart Facility Operator
Nelia DeLeon
Facility Operator
Patricia Wayne
Facility Operator

Our Staff

See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Teaching Staff

Name & EmailPhone ExtensionProgram | Subjects
Ms. Janet Bayda7005 Mandarin | 5A/B English LA, Social; Social 8
Ms. Brenda Borgeson7023 Reg/Man 7D/8A Science; Appl Tech 8; Film 7
Mr. Cody Andreasen7024

7-9 CTS – Art, Applied Technology, Drama, PE+

Mr. Scott Claiter7019Reg/Man | Social 7B, 8E, 9B, 9D; LA 7B, 8E
Ms. Elly Yu 7003 Mandarin | 5A/B Chinese LA, Science, Math  
Ms. Angela Chen 7021 Mandarin | 6A/B/C Chinese LA, Math & Science
Ms. Lisa Morton 7017 Mandarin | 6A/B LA & Social; 8C Social
Mr. David Chang 7020 Mandarin | 6C Math & Science, 7-9 Chinese LA; 9 Mandarin Math
Ms. Jin Yeo
7022 Reg/Man | 7E, 7&8 PE +, 5-9 PE
Ms. Cherry Zhao 7023 Reg/Man | 5C Chinese Language Arts, Math & Science
Ms. Chelsey Boley 7053 Reg/Man | 8A Language Arts, 7-9 CTS – Art & Computers 
Mr. Perry Sundstrom 7026 Reg/Man | Construction 7/8/9; Applied Tech 
Ms. Vivian Chen 7014 Reg/Man | 7A LA/Social; 8 Math, 7-8 Options
Ms. Nadia Elkhatib 7035 Reg/Man | 5-9 Physical Education
Ms. Cassandra Fenwick 7036 Reg/Man | Band
Ms. Sarah Hill7028Reg/Man | Science 7C, Foods, & Computers
Ms. Kristin Duval 7016 Reg/Man | 7F, LA/Social, 8B/8D/9B/9D LA
Ms. Jessica Uzelman 7009 Bridges | All Bridges
Ms. Cindy Ly 7002 Technology | 7-9 Math
Mr. Sanpreet Cheema 7015 Science | 7A/7B/8E/9C/9D Science, 8 CTS – Applied Technology, PE+
Mr. Vinh Luu 7034 PE Office | 5-9 Physical Education
Mr. Piseth Pich 7011 Science | 7D/7E/8C/9A/9B Science, 9 Math
Ms. Jenny Le 7013 Science | 7-9 Math, 7F/8A Science
Ms. Hadley Wilmott 7007 Social Studies | 8B/D Science, 8C, 9A/C Language Arts, Resource
Mr. Dan Biela 7022 Social Studies | 6C LA/Social, 7E LA/Social, 8A Social, Resource
Mr. Nicholas Wright 7014 Social Studies, ELA8D/7C/9A Social, LA 7C, Comp, Training for Excellence
Mr. Jason Caville Math 7-9
Ms. Kim Vo Physical Education 5-9
Ms. Rowan O'Connell English Language Learner (ELL) instruction/support 5-9

Administration

Name & Email Phone Extension Program | Subjects
Ms. Bea Ko 7123 Principal
Mr. Mark Bylsma 7223 Assistant  Principal 
Ms. Jennifer Gale 2377/0 Admin Secretary

Support Staff

Name & Email Program | Subjects
Ms. Gwen Woodhouse Learning Commons
Ms. Christine Finney Bridges Support Worker | Bridges
Ms. Cindy Lau Bookkeeper
Ms. Daisy Kong Lo Office Assistant/Lunchroom
Ms. Sue Hawkwood Lunchroom Supervisor
Ms. Gina Djuff Lunchroom Assistant
Jim Stewart Facility Operator
Nelia DeLeon
Facility Operator
Patricia Wayne
Facility Operator

Last modified on

Today we sent a year end message to families about our planning for school re-entry this fall. Re-entry survey results and a transportation reminder. Check your email to read it online: https://t.co/qFKMVzfIHS #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/2V4iqs1Xqo

Due to increased traffic, we’re experiencing issues with the online report card feature of PowerSchool. Check out these instructions on how to view your report card marks/indicators. Sorry for the inconvenience! https://t.co/8FwiAq3JGW #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/luTVdQ5J6M