See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Administration

Name and EmailPosition
Matt ChristisonPrincipal
KrIstal DerbyshireAssistant Principal
Clare HaneyAssistant Principal
Shelley Barber
Administrative Assistant
Fariaz, TaniaAdministrative Assistant
Gaucher, KirstenAdministrative Assistant
LaPierre, Jennifer
Administrative Assistant


Teaching Staff

Name, Email and Learning Community Position Subjects
Abrams, Joel
Red 10
Learning Leader - Fine Arts Instrumental Music, Concert Band, Jazz Band, General Music, Tech Theatre
Anders, Alm
Orange 10
Teacher English Language Arts Orange 10, ELA 20
Andries, Leah
Orange 11
Teacher English Language Learning, Natural Science 10, Leadership 10/20/30
Baum, Julie
Blue 11
Teacher Physical Education
Blenkhorne, Scott
Blue 11
 Learning Leader- Technology Computer Science 10/20/30
Booth, Rebecca

Teacher Success Hub (Interventions) * Wednesdays
Campagne, Whitney
Orange 10
Teacher Science Orange 10, Biology 20

Cheng, Marco
Red 12
Teacher Math 20-1, 30-1
Christensen, Keith
Orange 10
Teacher Design, Engineering & Innovation, Legal Studies 10
Colwell, Diane
Orange 11
Teacher Art 20/30
Cowley, Sandra
Blue 12
TeacherLearning Program
deLange, Owen
Red 11
TeacherMath 20-3, 30-2, 30-3
Doyle, Nazneen
Red 11
TeacherHumanities 20, English Language Arts 30-1
Drake, Jane
Blue 12
Learning Leader
International Student Program
& English Language Learning
International Student coordinator, ELL coordinator, Success Hub (Interventions)
Duguay, Anne
Red 10
Learning Leader
Red 10
Science
Science Red 10, Biology 30
Fitzpatrick, Leanne
Red 11
Learning Leader
International Languages

French 20/30, Choir
Frizzell, Paul
Red 12
TeacherChemistry 30 / Forensic Studies 25/35
Gordanier, Bradley
Red 11
TeacherPhysics 20, Chemistry 20
Grant, Leanne
Blue 11
TeacherHumanities 20, ELA 20
Grossi, Phillip
Orange 10
TeacherSocial Studies Orange 10, Aboriginal Studies 10/20/30
Hardy, Madeleine
Orange 11
TeacherPsychology 20/30, Dual credit Psychology
Business Studies 20/30
Heron, Natasha
Blue 10
TeacherScience Blue 10, Chemistry 30
Hogaboam, Kyle
Red 11
TeacherSocial Studies 30-1
Holmes, Jarrod
Orange 11
TeacherEnglish Language Arts 30-1,
Advanced Placement ELA 30/35
Huddleston, Amanda
Blue12
TeacherEnglish Language Arts 30, 30-2
Creative Writing 15/25/35
Ingram, Deb
Blue 12
Learning Leader
Success Centre
Success Centre (Guidance)
Grade 12 Advisor
Issler, Stephanie
Red 12
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Medicine 10
Jankowski, Tracy
Blue 11
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30
Knoke, Lauren
Orange 12
TeacherSocial Studies 20, 30-2
Laatsch, Tanis
Blue 11
Learning Leader
Social Studies
Social Studies 20, Drama 10/20/30
Lake, Warren
Blue 11
TeacherNatural Science 20/30, Biology 20, Science 24
Lakhani, Reneeta
Red 12
TeacherMath 30-1, Math 31
LaRoche, Paige
Red 10
TeacherMath Red 10, Math 20-2
Lau, Leon
Blue 11
TeacherBiology 20, 30
Liew, Vernon
Blue 10
TeacherMath Blue 10, English Language Learning
Little, Adam
Orange 12
TeacherMath 20-1, 30-1
Love, Kate
Orange 12
TeacherYoga 15/25/35, Dance 15/25/35
Maciejko, Alexis
Red 10
TeacherSocial Studies 
MacWilliam, Lindsay
Red 11
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Medicine 20
Mann, Donna
Orange 10
TeacherCulinary 20/30
McCarty, Kelly
Orange 12
Learning Leader
Athletics
Recreational Leadership 10/20/30
Melnyk, Tyler
Red 12
TeacherSocial Studies 20/30, 30-1
Morrow, Dawna
Orange 11
TeacherScience 20, 30, Biology 30
Nickerson, Janet
Blue 12
Learning Leader
Science
Math 20-1, Physics 30
Nielsen, Lisa
Red 12

Learning Leader
Career, Technology Studies

Legal Studies 10/20/30, Leadership 10/20/30
Nieman, Charlene
Blue 10
TeacherSuccess Centre (Guidance)
Grade 10 Advisor
Pattison, Jennifer
Blue 10
Learning Leader
Blue 10
English Language Arts
English Language Arts Blue 10
Pearson, Kirk
Orange 12
TeacherEnglish Language Arts 20, 30-1
Piechotta, Suzanne
Red 10
TeacherEnglish Language Arts Red 10, Art 10
Pierpoint, Angela
Blue 12
TeacherLearning Program
Pocock, Matt
Blue 10
TeacherCulinary 10
Pysyk, Karen
Blue 12
TeacherSuccess Hub (Interventions)
Rensby, Zach
Orange 12
TeacherSports Performance 10/20/30
Richmond, Leanne
Orange 11
Learning Leader 
Success Centre
Success Centre (Guidance)
Grade 11 Coordinator
Schaub, Cheryl
Orange 10
Learning Leader
Orange 10
Math
Math Orange 10
Scullion, Mike
Blue 11
TeacherMedia 10/20/30, Graphic Design 10/20/30
Phys Ed 10/20/30
Sheehan, Kate
Blue 12
TeacherChemistry 20, 30, Advanced Placement Chemistry
Smith, Lynda
Orange 12
Learning Leader
Learning Commons
Learning Commons
Stevenson, Erik
Red 12
TeacherSpanish 10/20/30
Sullivan, Jennifer
Blue 10
TeacherScience 14, Math 10-3, Chemistry 20
Velji, Zishaan
Blue 10
TeacherSocial Studies Blue 10, Social Studies 20
Walter, Ben
Red 11
TeacherConstruction 10/20/30
Walyuchow, Corey
Red 10
TeacherWork Experience Coordinator, Business Education 10
Wilde, Andrew
Blue 12
Learning Leader
Phys Ed
Phys Ed 10/20/30
Williams, Benji
Orange 11
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Performance 10


Support Staff



Bont, JanieBraille Assistant
Brent, ColleenScience Technologist
Butt, DianaEducational Assistant
Foisy, Danielle
SIS Assistant
Larson, Ione
Learning Commons Assistant
McComber, Vicki
Educational Assistant
Pascual, Edgar
Senior Facility Operator
Resch, Jennifer
Career Practitioner
Seal, Jeff
School Technology Support Specialist
Turner, Jane
Educational Assistant




Our Staff

See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Administration

Name and EmailPosition
Matt ChristisonPrincipal
KrIstal DerbyshireAssistant Principal
Clare HaneyAssistant Principal
Shelley Barber
Administrative Assistant
Fariaz, TaniaAdministrative Assistant
Gaucher, KirstenAdministrative Assistant
LaPierre, Jennifer
Administrative Assistant


Teaching Staff

Name, Email and Learning Community Position Subjects
Abrams, Joel
Red 10
Learning Leader - Fine Arts Instrumental Music, Concert Band, Jazz Band, General Music, Tech Theatre
Anders, Alm
Orange 10
Teacher English Language Arts Orange 10, ELA 20
Andries, Leah
Orange 11
Teacher English Language Learning, Natural Science 10, Leadership 10/20/30
Baum, Julie
Blue 11
Teacher Physical Education
Blenkhorne, Scott
Blue 11
 Learning Leader- Technology Computer Science 10/20/30
Booth, Rebecca

Teacher Success Hub (Interventions) * Wednesdays
Campagne, Whitney
Orange 10
Teacher Science Orange 10, Biology 20

Cheng, Marco
Red 12
Teacher Math 20-1, 30-1
Christensen, Keith
Orange 10
Teacher Design, Engineering & Innovation, Legal Studies 10
Colwell, Diane
Orange 11
Teacher Art 20/30
Cowley, Sandra
Blue 12
TeacherLearning Program
deLange, Owen
Red 11
TeacherMath 20-3, 30-2, 30-3
Doyle, Nazneen
Red 11
TeacherHumanities 20, English Language Arts 30-1
Drake, Jane
Blue 12
Learning Leader
International Student Program
& English Language Learning
International Student coordinator, ELL coordinator, Success Hub (Interventions)
Duguay, Anne
Red 10
Learning Leader
Red 10
Science
Science Red 10, Biology 30
Fitzpatrick, Leanne
Red 11
Learning Leader
International Languages

French 20/30, Choir
Frizzell, Paul
Red 12
TeacherChemistry 30 / Forensic Studies 25/35
Gordanier, Bradley
Red 11
TeacherPhysics 20, Chemistry 20
Grant, Leanne
Blue 11
TeacherHumanities 20, ELA 20
Grossi, Phillip
Orange 10
TeacherSocial Studies Orange 10, Aboriginal Studies 10/20/30
Hardy, Madeleine
Orange 11
TeacherPsychology 20/30, Dual credit Psychology
Business Studies 20/30
Heron, Natasha
Blue 10
TeacherScience Blue 10, Chemistry 30
Hogaboam, Kyle
Red 11
TeacherSocial Studies 30-1
Holmes, Jarrod
Orange 11
TeacherEnglish Language Arts 30-1,
Advanced Placement ELA 30/35
Huddleston, Amanda
Blue12
TeacherEnglish Language Arts 30, 30-2
Creative Writing 15/25/35
Ingram, Deb
Blue 12
Learning Leader
Success Centre
Success Centre (Guidance)
Grade 12 Advisor
Issler, Stephanie
Red 12
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Medicine 10
Jankowski, Tracy
Blue 11
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30
Knoke, Lauren
Orange 12
TeacherSocial Studies 20, 30-2
Laatsch, Tanis
Blue 11
Learning Leader
Social Studies
Social Studies 20, Drama 10/20/30
Lake, Warren
Blue 11
TeacherNatural Science 20/30, Biology 20, Science 24
Lakhani, Reneeta
Red 12
TeacherMath 30-1, Math 31
LaRoche, Paige
Red 10
TeacherMath Red 10, Math 20-2
Lau, Leon
Blue 11
TeacherBiology 20, 30
Liew, Vernon
Blue 10
TeacherMath Blue 10, English Language Learning
Little, Adam
Orange 12
TeacherMath 20-1, 30-1
Love, Kate
Orange 12
TeacherYoga 15/25/35, Dance 15/25/35
Maciejko, Alexis
Red 10
TeacherSocial Studies 
MacWilliam, Lindsay
Red 11
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Medicine 20
Mann, Donna
Orange 10
TeacherCulinary 20/30
McCarty, Kelly
Orange 12
Learning Leader
Athletics
Recreational Leadership 10/20/30
Melnyk, Tyler
Red 12
TeacherSocial Studies 20/30, 30-1
Morrow, Dawna
Orange 11
TeacherScience 20, 30, Biology 30
Nickerson, Janet
Blue 12
Learning Leader
Science
Math 20-1, Physics 30
Nielsen, Lisa
Red 12

Learning Leader
Career, Technology Studies

Legal Studies 10/20/30, Leadership 10/20/30
Nieman, Charlene
Blue 10
TeacherSuccess Centre (Guidance)
Grade 10 Advisor
Pattison, Jennifer
Blue 10
Learning Leader
Blue 10
English Language Arts
English Language Arts Blue 10
Pearson, Kirk
Orange 12
TeacherEnglish Language Arts 20, 30-1
Piechotta, Suzanne
Red 10
TeacherEnglish Language Arts Red 10, Art 10
Pierpoint, Angela
Blue 12
TeacherLearning Program
Pocock, Matt
Blue 10
TeacherCulinary 10
Pysyk, Karen
Blue 12
TeacherSuccess Hub (Interventions)
Rensby, Zach
Orange 12
TeacherSports Performance 10/20/30
Richmond, Leanne
Orange 11
Learning Leader 
Success Centre
Success Centre (Guidance)
Grade 11 Coordinator
Schaub, Cheryl
Orange 10
Learning Leader
Orange 10
Math
Math Orange 10
Scullion, Mike
Blue 11
TeacherMedia 10/20/30, Graphic Design 10/20/30
Phys Ed 10/20/30
Sheehan, Kate
Blue 12
TeacherChemistry 20, 30, Advanced Placement Chemistry
Smith, Lynda
Orange 12
Learning Leader
Learning Commons
Learning Commons
Stevenson, Erik
Red 12
TeacherSpanish 10/20/30
Sullivan, Jennifer
Blue 10
TeacherScience 14, Math 10-3, Chemistry 20
Velji, Zishaan
Blue 10
TeacherSocial Studies Blue 10, Social Studies 20
Walter, Ben
Red 11
TeacherConstruction 10/20/30
Walyuchow, Corey
Red 10
TeacherWork Experience Coordinator, Business Education 10
Wilde, Andrew
Blue 12
Learning Leader
Phys Ed
Phys Ed 10/20/30
Williams, Benji
Orange 11
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Performance 10


Support Staff



Bont, JanieBraille Assistant
Brent, ColleenScience Technologist
Butt, DianaEducational Assistant
Foisy, Danielle
SIS Assistant
Larson, Ione
Learning Commons Assistant
McComber, Vicki
Educational Assistant
Pascual, Edgar
Senior Facility Operator
Resch, Jennifer
Career Practitioner
Seal, Jeff
School Technology Support Specialist
Turner, Jane
Educational Assistant




Last modified on

RT @6Yycbe: Beautiful sunrise at Haysboro School ⁦@haysboroschool⁩ ⁦⁦@yyCBEduhttps://t.co/AIR4Bj2HG0

Over the course of the 2019-20 school year, we will continue to have conversations with students, parents, and staff to learn from their experiences and to seek their input and suggestions for improvement https://t.co/1dxVU6AFky #yycbe

Earlier this afternoon Chief Superintendent Christopher Usih and Dr. Kent Donlevy presented the results of the independent bullying review https://t.co/eDEeG0t6tA #yycbe https://t.co/wtmXAfoF2c

There are no classes for students on Friday Oct 11 because it is a system-wide non-instructional day. All schools and offices are closed on Monday Oct 14 for Thanksgiving. Have a fun and safe long weekend! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/bDHlmyqQn6