News

December 5, 2019 - Bow Division Swim Championship! 

Hi All,

We had to wait a while to have it confirmed, but we just got word officially that the SWC Swim Team is once again the Bow Division (big team) City Champions!  That’s a record tying 7th straight swim championship (matched by this school back in the early 80s!)

November 21, 2019

So we rounded out the fall season with all 4 volleyball teams having opportunities in the playoffs – jr boys advanced the farthest succumbing to Aberhart (eventual city champs) in the semifinals.

Sr football also made it through to the semifinals where they came up against a tough matchup in All Saints (city champions as well).

Jr football finished strong with their best performances at the end resulting in the division 3 city championship banner.

Our swim and dive teams will have their opportunity to compete in a week and a half and all winter sports are underway as of this week.

Go Bulldogs Go!

October 28, 2019 

Congratulations to our Girls Soccer team who had a dramatic semifinal game at Henry Wisewood  (a week ago Friday – sorry I missed reporting on this last week L).  They held a 1-0 lead late into regulation when the Warriors scored to even things up late in the game.  Overtime didn’t change the score, so they went to penalty kicks…the teams stayed tied through the first 6 penalty kicks (each player scored on her try) until our 7thh player came up short as the Wisewood goalie made the save!  A strong showing for our team in a blustery semifinal!!  Thanks to coaches Mr. Olbricht and Ms. Valenzuela for their time, effort and patience this season!!


April 26, 2019

Congratulations to our badminton team as they won their sixth straight city championship last night. It has been a hard fought battle the last two weeks with Diefenbaker and Crescent Heights providing close competition. Some highlights include:

  • Xiang Xi C. - silver medal singles
  • Roya M. - silver medal singles
  • Mikayla L. - silver medal singles
  • Jun Y. - gold medal singles
  • Leo F./Yibo C.n - gold doubles
  • Eric L./Andrew T. - bronze doubles
  • Ingrid W./ Weina L. - bronze doubles
  • Mona G./Lesley C. - bronze doubles
  • Anna S./Kai C. - gold mixed
  • Eunbi N./Anu J. - silver mixed

Other players also competed and got points for the team.

Thanks,

Badminton Coaches


Sports You Can Get Involved In

For more information, please contact the coaches listed below.

Badminton

Beginning of February to the Beginning of May

Soccer

End of August to end of October

Basketball

Mid November to end of March

  • Junior Girls
    Mr. S. Krause, Ms. A McKay
  • Senior Girls
    Ms. S. Williams
  • Junior Boys
    Mr. D. Nickell
  • Senior Boys
    Mr. I. Thomson, Mr. I. Mackenzie

Swim & Dive

Beginning of October to beginning of December

Cross Country

End of August to mid October

Track and Field

Mid March to mid June

Field Hockey

Mid March to mid June

  • Junior Girls
    Mr. B. Decock, Ms. L. Drysdale
  • Senior Girls
    Ms. K. Wright

Volleyball

End of August to end of November

Football

End of August to mid mid November

Wrestling

Mid November to mid March

Rugby 

Mid March to mid June

  • Junior Girls
    not available at this time
  • Senior Girls
    Ms. K. Sparks, Ms. Singh and mr. Horne 
  • Junior Boys
  • Mr. Irving and Mr.. Decock
  • Senior Boys
    Mr. Morante and Mr. Najand
 

Athletics

News

December 5, 2019 - Bow Division Swim Championship! 

Hi All,

We had to wait a while to have it confirmed, but we just got word officially that the SWC Swim Team is once again the Bow Division (big team) City Champions!  That’s a record tying 7th straight swim championship (matched by this school back in the early 80s!)

November 21, 2019

So we rounded out the fall season with all 4 volleyball teams having opportunities in the playoffs – jr boys advanced the farthest succumbing to Aberhart (eventual city champs) in the semifinals.

Sr football also made it through to the semifinals where they came up against a tough matchup in All Saints (city champions as well).

Jr football finished strong with their best performances at the end resulting in the division 3 city championship banner.

Our swim and dive teams will have their opportunity to compete in a week and a half and all winter sports are underway as of this week.

Go Bulldogs Go!

October 28, 2019 

Congratulations to our Girls Soccer team who had a dramatic semifinal game at Henry Wisewood  (a week ago Friday – sorry I missed reporting on this last week L).  They held a 1-0 lead late into regulation when the Warriors scored to even things up late in the game.  Overtime didn’t change the score, so they went to penalty kicks…the teams stayed tied through the first 6 penalty kicks (each player scored on her try) until our 7thh player came up short as the Wisewood goalie made the save!  A strong showing for our team in a blustery semifinal!!  Thanks to coaches Mr. Olbricht and Ms. Valenzuela for their time, effort and patience this season!!


April 26, 2019

Congratulations to our badminton team as they won their sixth straight city championship last night. It has been a hard fought battle the last two weeks with Diefenbaker and Crescent Heights providing close competition. Some highlights include:

  • Xiang Xi C. - silver medal singles
  • Roya M. - silver medal singles
  • Mikayla L. - silver medal singles
  • Jun Y. - gold medal singles
  • Leo F./Yibo C.n - gold doubles
  • Eric L./Andrew T. - bronze doubles
  • Ingrid W./ Weina L. - bronze doubles
  • Mona G./Lesley C. - bronze doubles
  • Anna S./Kai C. - gold mixed
  • Eunbi N./Anu J. - silver mixed

Other players also competed and got points for the team.

Thanks,

Badminton Coaches


Sports You Can Get Involved In

For more information, please contact the coaches listed below.

Badminton

Beginning of February to the Beginning of May

Soccer

End of August to end of October

Basketball

Mid November to end of March

  • Junior Girls
    Mr. S. Krause, Ms. A McKay
  • Senior Girls
    Ms. S. Williams
  • Junior Boys
    Mr. D. Nickell
  • Senior Boys
    Mr. I. Thomson, Mr. I. Mackenzie

Swim & Dive

Beginning of October to beginning of December

Cross Country

End of August to mid October

Track and Field

Mid March to mid June

Field Hockey

Mid March to mid June

  • Junior Girls
    Mr. B. Decock, Ms. L. Drysdale
  • Senior Girls
    Ms. K. Wright

Volleyball

End of August to end of November

Football

End of August to mid mid November

Wrestling

Mid November to mid March

Rugby 

Mid March to mid June

  • Junior Girls
    not available at this time
  • Senior Girls
    Ms. K. Sparks, Ms. Singh and mr. Horne 
  • Junior Boys
  • Mr. Irving and Mr.. Decock
  • Senior Boys
    Mr. Morante and Mr. Najand
 
Last modified on

A message from our Chief Superintendent – Safe, Positive, Inclusive, Equitable and Welcoming Learning and Working Environments #WeAreCBE https://t.co/SpK3iuPGbL

Congratulations to Lester B Pearson High School student Israa Hassan. She has been selected as Alberta’s change maker and graduating student by @WEMovement for her contributions in human rights & social justice awareness. https://t.co/1P5KY9F4L0 #WeAreCBE @PearsonPatriots https://t.co/P3azYV50HX

Congratulations to #WeAreCBE student Habiba on becoming a finalist in this annual competition! Contestants are tested on fundamental braille skills such as reading comprehension, spelling, speed and accuracy, proofreading, and charts & graphs. #KeepCalmAndBrailleOn https://t.co/o8CNyQEAjW