Principal | Mona Harswinder Bains
Assistant Principal | Andrea Sarson
Administrative Assistants | Tracy Pocherewny & Colleen Taylor

Chief Justice Milvain School | 403-777-6700

TLC Program Teachers

GradeTeacher
Kindergarten
(AM & PM)
Christine Dang
Grade 1 Mitchell Nishimura
Noor Kara
Grade 2 Cheryl McLachlan
Colleen Ronan
Grade 3Manpreet Bath
Regan Crawford-Sera
Grade 4Deb McMillan
Maria-Teresa Herperger
Grade 5Tanya Moir
Heather Munday


Community Program Teachers

GradeTeacher
Kindergarten
(AM & PM)
Fadia Thraya
Grade 1Sarah Chan
Jasdeep Ubhi
Grade 2Farhat Khan
Grade 3 - 4Lisa Epp
Jennifer Leung
Amanda Sarjeant
Grade 5 - 6Janice Wong
Katie Barr
Joty Gill


Specialist Teachers

RoleTeacher
Music Linda Layton
Physical EducationRod Hartmann
Learning Commons/Math LeadAlexandra Moench
French (TLC)Rachel Clowes
Teacher of Writing & AssessmentKimberly Neufeld


Support Staff

RoleTeacher
Education Assistant Amrit Chatha
Education AssistantJuvelyn Esguerra
Early Learning PractitionerKaren Behan
English Language Learning AssistantSandeep Brar
English Language Learning Assistant/Lunch Program SupervisorPat Burge
Library AssistantEman Arif
Lunch Program SupervisorEshala Naidu
Lunch Program SupervisorKal Sidhu
Lunch Program SupervisorCarol Wieshlow
Lunch Program SupervisorOlinda Baergen
Lunch Program SupervisorJessica Striemer
Lunch Program SupervisorChristine Liew
CaretakerCruzel Lacao
CaretakerMedhane Weldeyohannes


Our Staff

Principal | Mona Harswinder Bains
Assistant Principal | Andrea Sarson
Administrative Assistants | Tracy Pocherewny & Colleen Taylor

Chief Justice Milvain School | 403-777-6700

TLC Program Teachers

GradeTeacher
Kindergarten
(AM & PM)
Christine Dang
Grade 1 Mitchell Nishimura
Noor Kara
Grade 2 Cheryl McLachlan
Colleen Ronan
Grade 3Manpreet Bath
Regan Crawford-Sera
Grade 4Deb McMillan
Maria-Teresa Herperger
Grade 5Tanya Moir
Heather Munday


Community Program Teachers

GradeTeacher
Kindergarten
(AM & PM)
Fadia Thraya
Grade 1Sarah Chan
Jasdeep Ubhi
Grade 2Farhat Khan
Grade 3 - 4Lisa Epp
Jennifer Leung
Amanda Sarjeant
Grade 5 - 6Janice Wong
Katie Barr
Joty Gill


Specialist Teachers

RoleTeacher
Music Linda Layton
Physical EducationRod Hartmann
Learning Commons/Math LeadAlexandra Moench
French (TLC)Rachel Clowes
Teacher of Writing & AssessmentKimberly Neufeld


Support Staff

RoleTeacher
Education Assistant Amrit Chatha
Education AssistantJuvelyn Esguerra
Early Learning PractitionerKaren Behan
English Language Learning AssistantSandeep Brar
English Language Learning Assistant/Lunch Program SupervisorPat Burge
Library AssistantEman Arif
Lunch Program SupervisorEshala Naidu
Lunch Program SupervisorKal Sidhu
Lunch Program SupervisorCarol Wieshlow
Lunch Program SupervisorOlinda Baergen
Lunch Program SupervisorJessica Striemer
Lunch Program SupervisorChristine Liew
CaretakerCruzel Lacao
CaretakerMedhane Weldeyohannes


Last modified on

We are excited to announce Dr. Freda Miller School as the name of the new second elementary school in the community of Evergreen https://t.co/B2FWVSnrIK #WeAreCBE #yycbe https://t.co/8O9ewlNREi

Did you know that you need to subscribe to receive commercial electronic messages on school topics such as student fees, picture days, field trips and fun lunches? https://t.co/uLaiO1tarB #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/gdQJMdpGmK

Congratulations to CBE alumni Jeremy Bryant and Andrew Hall, founders of @MealshareTeam @MealshareYYC on receiving the Governor General’s Meritorious Service Cross (Civil Division) https://t.co/hze2nowYrd

Congratulations to Copperfield School on the opening of your new playground this week! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/AXlco3JYZQ

RT @EdMattersYYC: CBE Teachers/Principals: September 30th is the deadline for Program Grant and @conocophillips World Schools Debate Development applications! Visit: https://t.co/eiJaRLl89m . . @yyCBEdu @UsihChristopher @Unique_Pathways @CbeArea2 @Area4CBE @CBE_Partners @6Yycbe @CBEArea3 @ELLcbe https://t.co/W8IlchY7mb