Main Office | 403-777-6114

Administration


PositionName and Email
PrincipalMelanie Clark
Assistant PrincipalAlison Van Rosendaal
Team LeaderAlicia Anderson
Team LeaderLaura Steele
Administrative SecretarySiobhan Tempany

Classroom Staff

Early Learning


Teacher, Pre-School/Kindergarten
School Support Counsellor
School Support Counsellor

Laura Worden
Amanda Evans
Shara Newton


Grades 1, 2, 3

Teacher, Grades 1, 2, 3 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Brynae Bishop
Courtney Hodkinson
Reah Popadynetz
Teacher, Grades 1, 2, 3 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Cassandra Hill
Maya Schenk
Carly Lamoureux
Teacher, Grades 1, 2, 3 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Christine Waluchow
Sarah Johnson
Siobhan Atkey


Grades 3, 4, 5

Teacher, Grades 3, 4, 5 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Melissa Gouthro
Jim Merrick
Tanya Sleigh
Teacher, Grades 3, 4, 5 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Natalie Clarke 
Elizabeth Bonk-Richards
Samantha Woodward
Teacher, Grades 3, 4, 5 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Logan Jones
Jennifer Culbert
Shannon Morstad
Teacher, Grades 3, 4, 5 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Jennifer Willis
Mandy Bean 
Bree Webster


Grades 4, 5, 6

Teacher, Grades 4, 5, 6 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Karl Bengtsson
Joseph Lian
Karen Lightfoot
Teacher, Grades 4, 5, 6 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Trisha Carney
Casey Wuerth
Nichelle Jennings
Teacher, Grades 4, 5, 6 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Linnea Mawer
Afope Sanyade
Casey Shawlinski
Teacher, Grades 4, 5, 6 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Ellisha Ross
Justin Miller
Nichola Penny


Options

Learning Leader, Gym
Learning Leader, Gym
Teacher, Gym, Fine Art
Vanessa Barr
Rebecca Niehaus
BreeAnne Robertson


Satellite Class

Teacher, Grades 1 – 5, Satellite Class
School Support Counsellor
Kathy McGarvey
Alicia Kaes


Support Staff

403-777-6114
Education Assistant
Education Assistant
Home/School Liaison
Education Assistant
Psychologist
Education Assistant
Psychologist
Psychologist
Caretaker
Food Services
Cherie Canario, ext. 0
Marian Doran, ext. 0
Tammy Hart-Goodsell, ext. 2027
Amanda Holowaty, ext. 0
Deborah Krueger, ext. 2223
Maggie Pompeo, ext. 0 
Laurel Richmond, ext. 2026
Gabriella Valenzuela, ext. 2025
Wen Tang, ext. 0
Carmella Potorti, ext. 0

Our Staff

Main Office | 403-777-6114

Administration


PositionName and Email
PrincipalMelanie Clark
Assistant PrincipalAlison Van Rosendaal
Team LeaderAlicia Anderson
Team LeaderLaura Steele
Administrative SecretarySiobhan Tempany

Classroom Staff

Early Learning


Teacher, Pre-School/Kindergarten
School Support Counsellor
School Support Counsellor

Laura Worden
Amanda Evans
Shara Newton


Grades 1, 2, 3

Teacher, Grades 1, 2, 3 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Brynae Bishop
Courtney Hodkinson
Reah Popadynetz
Teacher, Grades 1, 2, 3 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Cassandra Hill
Maya Schenk
Carly Lamoureux
Teacher, Grades 1, 2, 3 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Christine Waluchow
Sarah Johnson
Siobhan Atkey


Grades 3, 4, 5

Teacher, Grades 3, 4, 5 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Melissa Gouthro
Jim Merrick
Tanya Sleigh
Teacher, Grades 3, 4, 5 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Natalie Clarke 
Elizabeth Bonk-Richards
Samantha Woodward
Teacher, Grades 3, 4, 5 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Logan Jones
Jennifer Culbert
Shannon Morstad
Teacher, Grades 3, 4, 5 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Jennifer Willis
Mandy Bean 
Bree Webster


Grades 4, 5, 6

Teacher, Grades 4, 5, 6 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Karl Bengtsson
Joseph Lian
Karen Lightfoot
Teacher, Grades 4, 5, 6 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Trisha Carney
Casey Wuerth
Nichelle Jennings
Teacher, Grades 4, 5, 6 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Linnea Mawer
Afope Sanyade
Casey Shawlinski
Teacher, Grades 4, 5, 6 
School Support Counsellor 
School Support Counsellor
Ellisha Ross
Justin Miller
Nichola Penny


Options

Learning Leader, Gym
Learning Leader, Gym
Teacher, Gym, Fine Art
Vanessa Barr
Rebecca Niehaus
BreeAnne Robertson


Satellite Class

Teacher, Grades 1 – 5, Satellite Class
School Support Counsellor
Kathy McGarvey
Alicia Kaes


Support Staff

403-777-6114
Education Assistant
Education Assistant
Home/School Liaison
Education Assistant
Psychologist
Education Assistant
Psychologist
Psychologist
Caretaker
Food Services
Cherie Canario, ext. 0
Marian Doran, ext. 0
Tammy Hart-Goodsell, ext. 2027
Amanda Holowaty, ext. 0
Deborah Krueger, ext. 2223
Maggie Pompeo, ext. 0 
Laurel Richmond, ext. 2026
Gabriella Valenzuela, ext. 2025
Wen Tang, ext. 0
Carmella Potorti, ext. 0
Last modified on

There are no classes for CBE students on Friday, Sept 20 because it’s a system-wide non-instructional day. Have a great weekend! #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/Nd6m5GpNxi

RT @UsihChristopher: Student voice in action! Today at the System Leaders meeting with principals, AP’s & directors, we heard directly from student reps re: well-being, achievement & equity strategies captured in this Venn diagram developed by CBE students. So proud of our students! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/i20ZAAQAzR

We are excited to announce Dr. Freda Miller School as the name of the new second elementary school in the community of Evergreen https://t.co/B2FWVSnrIK #WeAreCBE #yycbe https://t.co/8O9ewlNREi

Did you know that you need to subscribe to receive commercial electronic messages on school topics such as student fees, picture days, field trips and fun lunches? https://t.co/uLaiO1tarB #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/gdQJMdpGmK

Congratulations to CBE alumni Jeremy Bryant and Andrew Hall, founders of @MealshareTeam @MealshareYYC on receiving the Governor General’s Meritorious Service Cross (Civil Division) https://t.co/hze2nowYrd