See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Teaching Staff

Name & EmailPhone ExtensionProgram | Subjects
Ms. Janet Bayda7005 Mandarin | 5A/B English LA, Social; Social 8
Ms. Brenda Borgeson7023 Reg/Man 7D/8A Science; Construction 7/8/9; Appl Tech 8; Film 7
Mr. Cody Andreasen7024

7-9 CTS – Art, Applied Technology, Drama, PE+

Mr. Scott Claiter7019Reg/Man | Social 7B, 8E, 9B, 9D; LA 7B, 8E
Ms. Elly Yu 7003 Mandarin | 5A/B Chinese LA, Science, Math  
Ms. Angela Chen 7021 Mandarin | 6A/B/C Chinese LA, Math & Science
Ms. Lisa Morton 7017 Mandarin | 6A/B LA & Social; 8C Social
Mr. David Chang 7020 Mandarin | 6C Math & Science, 7-9 Chinese LA; 9 Mandarin Math
Ms. Jin Yeo
7022 Reg/Man | 7E, 7&8 PE +, 5-9 PE
Ms. Cherry Zhao 7023 Reg/Man | 5C Chinese Language Arts, Math & Science
Ms. Chelsey Boley 7053 Reg/Man | 8A Language Arts, 7-9 CTS – Art & Computers 
Mr. Perry Sundstrom 7026 Reg/Man | Construction 7/8/9; Applied Tech 
Ms. Vivian Chen 7014 Reg/Man | 7A LA/Social; 8 Math, 7-8 Options
Ms. Nadia Elkhatib 7035 Reg/Man | 5-9 Physical Education
Ms. Cassandra Fenwick 7036 Reg/Man | Band
Ms. Sarah Hill7028Reg/Man | Science 7C, Foods, & Computers
Ms. Kristin Duval 7016 Reg/Man | 7F, LA/Social, 8B/8D/9B/9D LA
Ms. Jessica Uzelman 7009 Bridges | All Bridges
Ms. Cindy Ly 7002 Technology | 7-9 Math
Mr. Sanpreet Cheema 7015 Science | 7A/7B/8E/9C/9D Science, 8 CTS – Applied Technology, PE+
Mr. Vinh Luu 7034 PE Office | 5-9 Physical Education
Mr. Piseth Pich 7011 Science | 7D/7E/8C/9A/9B Science, 9 Math
Ms. Jenny Le 7013 Science | 7-9 Math, 7F/8A Science
Ms. Hadley Wilmott 7007 Social Studies | 8B/D Science, 8C, 9A/C Language Arts, Resource
Mr. Dan Biela 7022 Social Studies | 6C LA/Social, 7E LA/Social, 8A Social, Resource
Mr. Nicholas Wright 7014 Social Studies, ELA8D/7C/9A Social, LA 7C, Comp, Training for Excellence

Administration

Name & Email Phone Extension Program | Subjects
Ms. Bea Ko 7123 Principal
Mr. Mark Bylsma 7223 Assistant  Principal 
Ms. Jennifer Gale 2377/0 Admin Secretary

Support Staff

Name & Email Program | Subjects
Ms. Gwen Woodhouse Learning Commons
Ms. Christine Finney Bridges Support Worker | Bridges
Ms. Cindy Lau Bookkeeper
Ms. Daisy Kong Lo Office Assistant/Lunchroom
Ms. Sue Hawkwood Lunchroom Supervisor
Ms. Gina Djuff Lunchroom Assistant
Jim Stewart Facility Operator
Nelia DeLeon
Facility Operator
Patricia Wayne
Facility Operator

Our Staff

See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Teaching Staff

Name & EmailPhone ExtensionProgram | Subjects
Ms. Janet Bayda7005 Mandarin | 5A/B English LA, Social; Social 8
Ms. Brenda Borgeson7023 Reg/Man 7D/8A Science; Construction 7/8/9; Appl Tech 8; Film 7
Mr. Cody Andreasen7024

7-9 CTS – Art, Applied Technology, Drama, PE+

Mr. Scott Claiter7019Reg/Man | Social 7B, 8E, 9B, 9D; LA 7B, 8E
Ms. Elly Yu 7003 Mandarin | 5A/B Chinese LA, Science, Math  
Ms. Angela Chen 7021 Mandarin | 6A/B/C Chinese LA, Math & Science
Ms. Lisa Morton 7017 Mandarin | 6A/B LA & Social; 8C Social
Mr. David Chang 7020 Mandarin | 6C Math & Science, 7-9 Chinese LA; 9 Mandarin Math
Ms. Jin Yeo
7022 Reg/Man | 7E, 7&8 PE +, 5-9 PE
Ms. Cherry Zhao 7023 Reg/Man | 5C Chinese Language Arts, Math & Science
Ms. Chelsey Boley 7053 Reg/Man | 8A Language Arts, 7-9 CTS – Art & Computers 
Mr. Perry Sundstrom 7026 Reg/Man | Construction 7/8/9; Applied Tech 
Ms. Vivian Chen 7014 Reg/Man | 7A LA/Social; 8 Math, 7-8 Options
Ms. Nadia Elkhatib 7035 Reg/Man | 5-9 Physical Education
Ms. Cassandra Fenwick 7036 Reg/Man | Band
Ms. Sarah Hill7028Reg/Man | Science 7C, Foods, & Computers
Ms. Kristin Duval 7016 Reg/Man | 7F, LA/Social, 8B/8D/9B/9D LA
Ms. Jessica Uzelman 7009 Bridges | All Bridges
Ms. Cindy Ly 7002 Technology | 7-9 Math
Mr. Sanpreet Cheema 7015 Science | 7A/7B/8E/9C/9D Science, 8 CTS – Applied Technology, PE+
Mr. Vinh Luu 7034 PE Office | 5-9 Physical Education
Mr. Piseth Pich 7011 Science | 7D/7E/8C/9A/9B Science, 9 Math
Ms. Jenny Le 7013 Science | 7-9 Math, 7F/8A Science
Ms. Hadley Wilmott 7007 Social Studies | 8B/D Science, 8C, 9A/C Language Arts, Resource
Mr. Dan Biela 7022 Social Studies | 6C LA/Social, 7E LA/Social, 8A Social, Resource
Mr. Nicholas Wright 7014 Social Studies, ELA8D/7C/9A Social, LA 7C, Comp, Training for Excellence

Administration

Name & Email Phone Extension Program | Subjects
Ms. Bea Ko 7123 Principal
Mr. Mark Bylsma 7223 Assistant  Principal 
Ms. Jennifer Gale 2377/0 Admin Secretary

Support Staff

Name & Email Program | Subjects
Ms. Gwen Woodhouse Learning Commons
Ms. Christine Finney Bridges Support Worker | Bridges
Ms. Cindy Lau Bookkeeper
Ms. Daisy Kong Lo Office Assistant/Lunchroom
Ms. Sue Hawkwood Lunchroom Supervisor
Ms. Gina Djuff Lunchroom Assistant
Jim Stewart Facility Operator
Nelia DeLeon
Facility Operator
Patricia Wayne
Facility Operator

Last modified on

CBE families, watch for two important emails sent to you this afternoon about the 2019-20 CBE Budget and transportation fees: https://t.co/V2o9WbefN6 and https://t.co/ISLw30Hnh3 #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/UYrq5Vb6C8

Join us for the Board of Trustees public meeting today at noon at the Ed Centre or stream the meeting online. Trustees will discuss the updated Budget Assumptions Report https://t.co/ISGJKlRlO8 #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/bw1z6H3ziK

RT @CalgaryFoodBank: As part of the #MayorsFoodDrive, students build creative structures out of non-perishable food items. Using the theme Rock-CAN-Roll, 6 schools built 9 structures. Please take a moment to vote for the People's Choice! #CanstructionJR https://t.co/Y6dkB2FEbu https://t.co/TE2NnOVO4d

RT @yycbridge: #Mentorship cooking class at Dr. E. P. Scarlett High School @yyCBEdu. Youth had fun baking chocolate chip cookies and Portuguese egg tarts “Natas” https://t.co/pkkfJypCx3

RT @RobertThirsk: Canada is going back to the Moon and the Canadian Space Agency is engaging young Canadians to play a role in the next generation of space exploration. Learn more about the #JuniorAstronauts campaign: https://t.co/cR6RBf9A2T https://t.co/P8FmxHkK9P