See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Teaching Staff

Name & EmailPhone ExtensionProgram | Subjects
Ms. Janet Bayda7005 Mandarin | 5A/B English LA, Social; Social 8
Ms. Brenda Borgeson7023 Reg/Man 7D/8A Science; Appl Tech 8; Film 7
Mr. Cody Andreasen7024

7-9 CTS – Art, Applied Technology, Drama, PE+

Mr. Scott Claiter7019Reg/Man | Social 7B, 8E, 9B, 9D; LA 7B, 8E
Ms. Elly Yu 7003 Mandarin | 5A/B Chinese LA, Science, Math  
Ms. Angela Chen 7021 Mandarin | 6A/B/C Chinese LA, Math & Science
Ms. Lisa Morton 7017 Mandarin | 6A/B LA & Social; 8C Social
Mr. David Chang 7020 Mandarin | 6C Math & Science, 7-9 Chinese LA; 9 Mandarin Math
Ms. Jin Yeo
7022 Reg/Man | 7E, 7&8 PE +, 5-9 PE
Ms. Cherry Zhao 7023 Reg/Man | 5C Chinese Language Arts, Math & Science
Ms. Chelsey Boley 7053 Reg/Man | 8A Language Arts, 7-9 CTS – Art & Computers 
Mr. Perry Sundstrom 7026 Reg/Man | Construction 7/8/9; Applied Tech 
Ms. Vivian Chen 7014 Reg/Man | 7A LA/Social; 8 Math, 7-8 Options
Ms. Nadia Elkhatib 7035 Reg/Man | 5-9 Physical Education
Ms. Cassandra Fenwick 7036 Reg/Man | Band
Ms. Sarah Hill7028Reg/Man | Science 7C, Foods, & Computers
Ms. Kristin Duval 7016 Reg/Man | 7F, LA/Social, 8B/8D/9B/9D LA
Ms. Jessica Uzelman 7009 Bridges | All Bridges
Ms. Cindy Ly 7002 Technology | 7-9 Math
Mr. Sanpreet Cheema 7015 Science | 7A/7B/8E/9C/9D Science, 8 CTS – Applied Technology, PE+
Mr. Vinh Luu 7034 PE Office | 5-9 Physical Education
Mr. Piseth Pich 7011 Science | 7D/7E/8C/9A/9B Science, 9 Math
Ms. Jenny Le 7013 Science | 7-9 Math, 7F/8A Science
Ms. Hadley Wilmott 7007 Social Studies | 8B/D Science, 8C, 9A/C Language Arts, Resource
Mr. Dan Biela 7022 Social Studies | 6C LA/Social, 7E LA/Social, 8A Social, Resource
Mr. Nicholas Wright 7014 Social Studies, ELA8D/7C/9A Social, LA 7C, Comp, Training for Excellence

Administration

Name & Email Phone Extension Program | Subjects
Ms. Bea Ko 7123 Principal
Mr. Mark Bylsma 7223 Assistant  Principal 
Ms. Jennifer Gale 2377/0 Admin Secretary

Support Staff

Name & Email Program | Subjects
Ms. Gwen Woodhouse Learning Commons
Ms. Christine Finney Bridges Support Worker | Bridges
Ms. Cindy Lau Bookkeeper
Ms. Daisy Kong Lo Office Assistant/Lunchroom
Ms. Sue Hawkwood Lunchroom Supervisor
Ms. Gina Djuff Lunchroom Assistant
Jim Stewart Facility Operator
Nelia DeLeon
Facility Operator
Patricia Wayne
Facility Operator

Our Staff

See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Teaching Staff

Name & EmailPhone ExtensionProgram | Subjects
Ms. Janet Bayda7005 Mandarin | 5A/B English LA, Social; Social 8
Ms. Brenda Borgeson7023 Reg/Man 7D/8A Science; Appl Tech 8; Film 7
Mr. Cody Andreasen7024

7-9 CTS – Art, Applied Technology, Drama, PE+

Mr. Scott Claiter7019Reg/Man | Social 7B, 8E, 9B, 9D; LA 7B, 8E
Ms. Elly Yu 7003 Mandarin | 5A/B Chinese LA, Science, Math  
Ms. Angela Chen 7021 Mandarin | 6A/B/C Chinese LA, Math & Science
Ms. Lisa Morton 7017 Mandarin | 6A/B LA & Social; 8C Social
Mr. David Chang 7020 Mandarin | 6C Math & Science, 7-9 Chinese LA; 9 Mandarin Math
Ms. Jin Yeo
7022 Reg/Man | 7E, 7&8 PE +, 5-9 PE
Ms. Cherry Zhao 7023 Reg/Man | 5C Chinese Language Arts, Math & Science
Ms. Chelsey Boley 7053 Reg/Man | 8A Language Arts, 7-9 CTS – Art & Computers 
Mr. Perry Sundstrom 7026 Reg/Man | Construction 7/8/9; Applied Tech 
Ms. Vivian Chen 7014 Reg/Man | 7A LA/Social; 8 Math, 7-8 Options
Ms. Nadia Elkhatib 7035 Reg/Man | 5-9 Physical Education
Ms. Cassandra Fenwick 7036 Reg/Man | Band
Ms. Sarah Hill7028Reg/Man | Science 7C, Foods, & Computers
Ms. Kristin Duval 7016 Reg/Man | 7F, LA/Social, 8B/8D/9B/9D LA
Ms. Jessica Uzelman 7009 Bridges | All Bridges
Ms. Cindy Ly 7002 Technology | 7-9 Math
Mr. Sanpreet Cheema 7015 Science | 7A/7B/8E/9C/9D Science, 8 CTS – Applied Technology, PE+
Mr. Vinh Luu 7034 PE Office | 5-9 Physical Education
Mr. Piseth Pich 7011 Science | 7D/7E/8C/9A/9B Science, 9 Math
Ms. Jenny Le 7013 Science | 7-9 Math, 7F/8A Science
Ms. Hadley Wilmott 7007 Social Studies | 8B/D Science, 8C, 9A/C Language Arts, Resource
Mr. Dan Biela 7022 Social Studies | 6C LA/Social, 7E LA/Social, 8A Social, Resource
Mr. Nicholas Wright 7014 Social Studies, ELA8D/7C/9A Social, LA 7C, Comp, Training for Excellence

Administration

Name & Email Phone Extension Program | Subjects
Ms. Bea Ko 7123 Principal
Mr. Mark Bylsma 7223 Assistant  Principal 
Ms. Jennifer Gale 2377/0 Admin Secretary

Support Staff

Name & Email Program | Subjects
Ms. Gwen Woodhouse Learning Commons
Ms. Christine Finney Bridges Support Worker | Bridges
Ms. Cindy Lau Bookkeeper
Ms. Daisy Kong Lo Office Assistant/Lunchroom
Ms. Sue Hawkwood Lunchroom Supervisor
Ms. Gina Djuff Lunchroom Assistant
Jim Stewart Facility Operator
Nelia DeLeon
Facility Operator
Patricia Wayne
Facility Operator

Last modified on

Update | We’re postponing the next phase of our high school engagement until Fall 2020. This change does not affect the timeline or our commitment to have two active engagement phases between now and the final decision https://t.co/ClQGI1gdog #yycbe #CBEHighSchool https://t.co/oHPyhOd5Ux

⚡️ “Calgary Hitmen Be Brave Game 2020” https://t.co/9Z0UjHkkhT #WeAreCBE

RT @CrescentCowboys: We concluded our Black History Jamboree with a Djembe Drum Circle at lunch. A huge thank you to the staff and students who are part of the #CHHSDiversityCouncil for planning creative events for all students to enjoy this week. #CowboyNation #WeAreCBE https://t.co/FBLUCY8XQC

RT @MandelaUnited: Our students and staff do an excellent job engaging our community and working with our partners! #wearecbe https://t.co/8Z6ZZ9cclT