See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

To reach any of our staff, please call the school office at 403-777-6840 or email us at DeerRun@cbe.ab.ca.

AdministrationEmail
PrincipalMarlene Ray
403-777-6840 ext 2123
Assistant PrincipalDavid Laidlaw
403-777-6840 ext 2223
Teaching StaffEmail
TASCSashi Bhadoria
KindergartenLindsey Walker 
Abbey Van Roekel
Grade 1Sandi Richardson 
Elizabeth Patterson
Grade 1/2Michelle Mericle
Grade 2Jennifer Purves
Julie Johnson
Grade 3 Ashley Carmichael 
Lisa Maysenholder
Grade 4 Carol Cottrell
Michelle Mericle 
Grade 5/6Murray Davis 
Susan Baird
Susan Michaud 
Lisa Maysenholder 
Math CoachCarla Kirch
MusicJenna Yurchi
ResourceSandra Oland 

Support Staff

NamePosition
Maryann FoisyAdmin. Secretary
Gloria AdamsSchool Assistant | Noon Supervisor
Linda GradyLibrary Assistant
Lori MartensEducational Assistant
Wanda HowellEducational Assistant (TASC)
Sameena AnjumEducational Assistant (TASC)
Sandra Deck Noon Supervisor (Lead)
Gloria AdamsNoon Supervisor 
Svitlana SyominaNoon Supervisor 
Yukiko BrandleyNoon Supervisor 


Our Staff

See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

To reach any of our staff, please call the school office at 403-777-6840 or email us at DeerRun@cbe.ab.ca.

AdministrationEmail
PrincipalMarlene Ray
403-777-6840 ext 2123
Assistant PrincipalDavid Laidlaw
403-777-6840 ext 2223
Teaching StaffEmail
TASCSashi Bhadoria
KindergartenLindsey Walker 
Abbey Van Roekel
Grade 1Sandi Richardson 
Elizabeth Patterson
Grade 1/2Michelle Mericle
Grade 2Jennifer Purves
Julie Johnson
Grade 3 Ashley Carmichael 
Lisa Maysenholder
Grade 4 Carol Cottrell
Michelle Mericle 
Grade 5/6Murray Davis 
Susan Baird
Susan Michaud 
Lisa Maysenholder 
Math CoachCarla Kirch
MusicJenna Yurchi
ResourceSandra Oland 

Support Staff

NamePosition
Maryann FoisyAdmin. Secretary
Gloria AdamsSchool Assistant | Noon Supervisor
Linda GradyLibrary Assistant
Lori MartensEducational Assistant
Wanda HowellEducational Assistant (TASC)
Sameena AnjumEducational Assistant (TASC)
Sandra Deck Noon Supervisor (Lead)
Gloria AdamsNoon Supervisor 
Svitlana SyominaNoon Supervisor 
Yukiko BrandleyNoon Supervisor 


Last modified on

We are excited to announce Dr. Freda Miller School as the name of the new second elementary school in the community of Evergreen https://t.co/B2FWVSnrIK #WeAreCBE #yycbe https://t.co/8O9ewlNREi

Did you know that you need to subscribe to receive commercial electronic messages on school topics such as student fees, picture days, field trips and fun lunches? https://t.co/uLaiO1tarB #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/gdQJMdpGmK

Congratulations to CBE alumni Jeremy Bryant and Andrew Hall, founders of @MealshareTeam @MealshareYYC on receiving the Governor General’s Meritorious Service Cross (Civil Division) https://t.co/hze2nowYrd

Congratulations to Copperfield School on the opening of your new playground this week! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/AXlco3JYZQ

RT @EdMattersYYC: CBE Teachers/Principals: September 30th is the deadline for Program Grant and @conocophillips World Schools Debate Development applications! Visit: https://t.co/eiJaRLl89m . . @yyCBEdu @UsihChristopher @Unique_Pathways @CbeArea2 @Area4CBE @CBE_Partners @6Yycbe @CBEArea3 @ELLcbe https://t.co/W8IlchY7mb