See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

To reach any of our staff, please call the school office at 403-777-6840 or email us at DeerRun@cbe.ab.ca.

AdministrationEmail
PrincipalMarlene Ray
403-777-6840 ext 2123
Assistant PrincipalDavid Laidlaw
403-777-6840 ext 2223

  

Teaching StaffEmail
TASCShashi Bhadoria
KindergartenLindsey Walker 
Abbey Van Roekel
Carla Kirch
Grade 1Sandi Richardson 
Elizabeth Patterson
Grade 1/2Michelle Mericle
Grade 2Jennifer Purves
Julie Johnson
Grade 3 Ashley Carmichael 
Lisa Maysenholder
Grade 4 Carol Cottrell
Michelle Mericle 
Grade 5/6Murray Davis 
Susan Baird
Susan Michaud 
Nicole Hodgson
Indigenous Education Learning LeaderSarah Kornelson
MusicJenna Yurchi
ResourceSandra Oland 

Support Staff

NamePosition
Maryann FoisyAdmin. Secretary
Gloria AdamsSchool Assistant | Noon Supervisor
Linda GradyLibrary Assistant
Lori MartensEducational Assistant
Wanda HowellEducational Assistant (TASC)
Sameena AnjumEducational Assistant (TASC)
Sandra Deck Noon Supervisor (Lead)
Gloria AdamsNoon Supervisor 
Svitlana SyominaNoon Supervisor 
Yukiko BrandleyNoon Supervisor 


Our Staff

See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

To reach any of our staff, please call the school office at 403-777-6840 or email us at DeerRun@cbe.ab.ca.

AdministrationEmail
PrincipalMarlene Ray
403-777-6840 ext 2123
Assistant PrincipalDavid Laidlaw
403-777-6840 ext 2223

  

Teaching StaffEmail
TASCShashi Bhadoria
KindergartenLindsey Walker 
Abbey Van Roekel
Carla Kirch
Grade 1Sandi Richardson 
Elizabeth Patterson
Grade 1/2Michelle Mericle
Grade 2Jennifer Purves
Julie Johnson
Grade 3 Ashley Carmichael 
Lisa Maysenholder
Grade 4 Carol Cottrell
Michelle Mericle 
Grade 5/6Murray Davis 
Susan Baird
Susan Michaud 
Nicole Hodgson
Indigenous Education Learning LeaderSarah Kornelson
MusicJenna Yurchi
ResourceSandra Oland 

Support Staff

NamePosition
Maryann FoisyAdmin. Secretary
Gloria AdamsSchool Assistant | Noon Supervisor
Linda GradyLibrary Assistant
Lori MartensEducational Assistant
Wanda HowellEducational Assistant (TASC)
Sameena AnjumEducational Assistant (TASC)
Sandra Deck Noon Supervisor (Lead)
Gloria AdamsNoon Supervisor 
Svitlana SyominaNoon Supervisor 
Yukiko BrandleyNoon Supervisor 


Last modified on

RT @UsihChristopher: Proud of this significant work on assessment and reporting at the CBE. Parents/Guardians can expect greater clarity on K-9 reporting going forward. Thanks to #WeAreCBE teachers and system leaders for their commitment to student success! https://t.co/iHUk905cjj

CBE Night with the Hitmen is coming up on Friday, Jan. 31. Use the code FUEL and $5 from every CBE ticket sold helps students receive nutritious breakfasts through Fuel for School https://t.co/cdfCwXAKbn #WeAreCBE https://t.co/c8Ij6LJnVa

RT @ABSchoolBoards: The nomination deadline for the Honouring Spirit: Indigenous Student Awards is Feb. 1, 2020! Sponsored by ASBA, and co-hosted by the Ministry of Indigenous Relations @Richard4Alberta and @AlbertaEd. Nominate an exceptional student today! https://t.co/KW6dYbX55Z #ABed https://t.co/6449VDYozZ

Join us for the Board of Trustees public meeting today at noon at the Ed Centre or stream the meeting online https://t.co/ISGJKlRlO8 #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/lt9316naxW

Kindergarten registration starts on Monday, Jan 20. New age requirements for this year: Children can register to start kindergarten in the fall of 2020 if they turn 5 years old on or before Dec. 31, 2020 https://t.co/HucOTdtDMG #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/mw8nSFEJJN