See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Administration

PositionName & Email
PrincipalHood, Myra
Assistant PrincipalGlassford, Scott
Assistant PrincipalWerner-King, Janeen
Assistant PrincipalMann, Helen

Teaching Staff

CALM

Name & Email
Landers, Sherry  
Cesselli, Robert  
Hanson, Jane  
Madill, Brett  

Career & Technology

Name & Email
Johnson, Andy Learning Leader-Architectural Design
Champ, Rob Culinary
Cheng, Carson Computer Science
Eady, David  Construction
Hughes, Virginia Fashion Studies
Laberge, Al Work Experience
McDermott, Brendan EMTV/Film/Design
Olynyk, Ryan Business
Scholze, Irene Cosmetology and Photography
Wilson, Joe Engineering and Robotics

English

Name & Email
Stewart, Barb Learning Leader
Albers, Heather  
Cochrane, Peter  
Crossland, Genevieve  
Garner, Duncan  
Gardner, Gareth  
Giese, Ashley  
Schultz, Therese  
Squires, Brad  

English Language Learners (ELL)

Name & Email
Dahlseide Young, Vicki  
Perrotta, Diana  
Zhu, Liping  

Fine & Performing Arts

Name & Email
Goudreau, Trevor Fine & Performing Arts
Dimitrijevic-Dawe, Suzana Dance
Cesselli, Robert Band
Flaherty, Robyn  Graphic Design/Art
Madill, Brett Band

Math

Name & Email
Eric Freeman Learning Leader
Betteridge, Nicole  
Cesselli, Robert  
Chan, Claudia  
Despins, Monique  
El-Hendi, Farah  
Jenner, Kelly  
Leung, Mei Yuk  
Madill, Brett  
Malmstrom, Tereza  
McManus, Mike  
Quach, Julie  
Slanisky, Jenny  
Steele, Mark  
Tsui, Mabel  
Wang, Selena  

Physical Education

Name & Email
Klimushko, Richard  Learning Leader - PE
Vujinovic, Jovan Learning Leader - Athletics
Blondin, Mike  
Bridges, Diandra  
Hanrahan, John  
O’Neil, Mary  
Stevenson, Jenny  

Paced Learning Program (PLP)

Name & Email

Bajwa, Mickey 


Ayton, Melissa  Ed Assistant
Cheek, Kathleen  Ed Assistant

Science

Name & Email
Davidson, Chris Learning Leader
Tait, Deb Learning Leader - Advanced Placement

Au, Peggy 

Chem/Science
Devetzis, Christina  
Hahn, Mel  
Kwan, Janice  
Lam-Szalay, Hester  
Leavitt, Meghan  
McIvor, Francesca  
McMillan, Samantha Chemistry
Mossman, Jodi Physics
Rubin, James Physics
Tam, Ricky  
Tse, Sharon  
Wang, Selena  
Wehlage, Kevin  
Zimmerman, Eric Physics

Second Languages

Name & Email
Jordon, Caroline Learning Leader
Alvarenga, Jose Spanish
Pengue, Marco Italian
Mageau, Lorraine  French, Spanish, Latin
Zhu, Liping Chinese

Social Studies

Name & Email
Davidson, Nikki Learning Leader
Blyth, Sherri  
Bedard, Leslie  
Dubray, Michelle  
Gibson, Anna  
Kennerd, Forrest  
Knowles, Cameron  
Morin, Jean Pascal  
Pexman, David  
Schofield, Simon  
Thompson, Joe  

Health Recreation & Human Services

Name & Email
Bymoen, Wayde Learning Leader
Dimitrijevic-Dawe, Suzana  Mentorship
Eskerod, Matt ODPU/Ex Sci
Falkenberg, Kim Yoga
Graham, Darrol Ex Sci
Pengue, Marco Ex Sci

Student Services

Name & Email
Marchak, Karen Learning Leader - Student Services
Marinelli, Lea  Learning Leader - Indigenous Grad Coach
Anderson, Omnia Guidance Counsellor
Jackson, Lesley-Anne Guidance Counsellor
McGilvary, Amy  International Coordinator
Zhu, Liping  ELL Advisor
Giroux-Wong, Shannon  Career Practitioner
Goodsir, Elwyn  Education Assistant
Blackwell, Swad  Learning Support
Falkenberg, Kim  Learning Support

Support Staff

PositionName & Email
Technical SupportBelayneh, Thomas
Culinary ChefDemuth, Robert
School Secretary
Djordjevic, Rose
Admin SecretaryKong, Fondy
BookkeeperO'How, Karen
Business ManagerPigott, Swinder
Culinary ChefRoberts, Gillian
Pastry ChefScollo, Adolpho
SIS AssistantWatson, Trenna
Library AssistantWong, Angelina

Facility Operators & Cleaners

PositionName & Email
Head Facility OperatorGrant, Harvey
Facility OperatorMolineaux, Bruce
Facility OperatorMurray, Michael

Our Staff

See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Administration

PositionName & Email
PrincipalHood, Myra
Assistant PrincipalGlassford, Scott
Assistant PrincipalWerner-King, Janeen
Assistant PrincipalMann, Helen

Teaching Staff

CALM

Name & Email
Landers, Sherry  
Cesselli, Robert  
Hanson, Jane  
Madill, Brett  

Career & Technology

Name & Email
Johnson, Andy Learning Leader-Architectural Design
Champ, Rob Culinary
Cheng, Carson Computer Science
Eady, David  Construction
Hughes, Virginia Fashion Studies
Laberge, Al Work Experience
McDermott, Brendan EMTV/Film/Design
Olynyk, Ryan Business
Scholze, Irene Cosmetology and Photography
Wilson, Joe Engineering and Robotics

English

Name & Email
Stewart, Barb Learning Leader
Albers, Heather  
Cochrane, Peter  
Crossland, Genevieve  
Garner, Duncan  
Gardner, Gareth  
Giese, Ashley  
Schultz, Therese  
Squires, Brad  

English Language Learners (ELL)

Name & Email
Dahlseide Young, Vicki  
Perrotta, Diana  
Zhu, Liping  

Fine & Performing Arts

Name & Email
Goudreau, Trevor Fine & Performing Arts
Dimitrijevic-Dawe, Suzana Dance
Cesselli, Robert Band
Flaherty, Robyn  Graphic Design/Art
Madill, Brett Band

Math

Name & Email
Eric Freeman Learning Leader
Betteridge, Nicole  
Cesselli, Robert  
Chan, Claudia  
Despins, Monique  
El-Hendi, Farah  
Jenner, Kelly  
Leung, Mei Yuk  
Madill, Brett  
Malmstrom, Tereza  
McManus, Mike  
Quach, Julie  
Slanisky, Jenny  
Steele, Mark  
Tsui, Mabel  
Wang, Selena  

Physical Education

Name & Email
Klimushko, Richard  Learning Leader - PE
Vujinovic, Jovan Learning Leader - Athletics
Blondin, Mike  
Bridges, Diandra  
Hanrahan, John  
O’Neil, Mary  
Stevenson, Jenny  

Paced Learning Program (PLP)

Name & Email

Bajwa, Mickey 


Ayton, Melissa  Ed Assistant
Cheek, Kathleen  Ed Assistant

Science

Name & Email
Davidson, Chris Learning Leader
Tait, Deb Learning Leader - Advanced Placement

Au, Peggy 

Chem/Science
Devetzis, Christina  
Hahn, Mel  
Kwan, Janice  
Lam-Szalay, Hester  
Leavitt, Meghan  
McIvor, Francesca  
McMillan, Samantha Chemistry
Mossman, Jodi Physics
Rubin, James Physics
Tam, Ricky  
Tse, Sharon  
Wang, Selena  
Wehlage, Kevin  
Zimmerman, Eric Physics

Second Languages

Name & Email
Jordon, Caroline Learning Leader
Alvarenga, Jose Spanish
Pengue, Marco Italian
Mageau, Lorraine  French, Spanish, Latin
Zhu, Liping Chinese

Social Studies

Name & Email
Davidson, Nikki Learning Leader
Blyth, Sherri  
Bedard, Leslie  
Dubray, Michelle  
Gibson, Anna  
Kennerd, Forrest  
Knowles, Cameron  
Morin, Jean Pascal  
Pexman, David  
Schofield, Simon  
Thompson, Joe  

Health Recreation & Human Services

Name & Email
Bymoen, Wayde Learning Leader
Dimitrijevic-Dawe, Suzana  Mentorship
Eskerod, Matt ODPU/Ex Sci
Falkenberg, Kim Yoga
Graham, Darrol Ex Sci
Pengue, Marco Ex Sci

Student Services

Name & Email
Marchak, Karen Learning Leader - Student Services
Marinelli, Lea  Learning Leader - Indigenous Grad Coach
Anderson, Omnia Guidance Counsellor
Jackson, Lesley-Anne Guidance Counsellor
McGilvary, Amy  International Coordinator
Zhu, Liping  ELL Advisor
Giroux-Wong, Shannon  Career Practitioner
Goodsir, Elwyn  Education Assistant
Blackwell, Swad  Learning Support
Falkenberg, Kim  Learning Support

Support Staff

PositionName & Email
Technical SupportBelayneh, Thomas
Culinary ChefDemuth, Robert
School Secretary
Djordjevic, Rose
Admin SecretaryKong, Fondy
BookkeeperO'How, Karen
Business ManagerPigott, Swinder
Culinary ChefRoberts, Gillian
Pastry ChefScollo, Adolpho
SIS AssistantWatson, Trenna
Library AssistantWong, Angelina

Facility Operators & Cleaners

PositionName & Email
Head Facility OperatorGrant, Harvey
Facility OperatorMolineaux, Bruce
Facility OperatorMurray, Michael
Last modified on

A Grade 6 patrol lieutenant from Earl Grey School was recently presented with a Calgary Police Service “positive ticket” for preventing a young student from running into traffic. Way to go! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/rNeHnswmVz

Do you have a child aged 10-15 who is curious about trying cycling year-round? Check out the cycling youth day camp on Friday, Feb. 8 as part of the International Winter Cycling Congress. Learn more on the City of Calgary website: https://t.co/RXedrmvqvo @WCCCalgary2019 https://t.co/6doJoR5pEY

Check out Calgary Campus Open Minds @yycCCOM to learn more about the exciting learning opportunities our students have outside of the classroom in the community #WeAreCBE https://t.co/D7VQNxNrrH

Just a reminder that the CBE Night with the Hitmen is Friday, Jan 25. Get your tickets today! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/4n7WoiIvU0

Did you go to John Ware School? Follow @John50th to learn more about their open house for past students and staff on Feb 28, 2019 to celebrate the school's 50th anniversary? #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/RZF7Rk8rUV