See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Administration

PositionName & Email
PrincipalMs. Michelle Howell
Assistant Principal (A to G)Mr. Tony Barile
Assistant Principal (H to O)Ms. Cathy Crichton
Assistant Principle (P to Z)Mr. Rory Stabler
Administrative SecretaryMs. Juanita Spielman
Business ManagerMs. Lei Lei Proctor

Guidance Counsellors

PositionName & Email
SecretaryMs. Cathy Boehr
Surnames A-G               Ms. Beverly Delion
Surnames H-OMs. Christine Little
Surnames P-ZMs. Josy Renaud

Teaching Staff

PositionName & Email
EnglishMs. Janet Aves
Social StudiesMs. Janice Bamford
CTS - Work Exp.Ms. Cheryl Belliveau
Science | BiologyMr. Fraser Blackwell
ACCESSMs. Kathy Breau
Social Studies
High School Success Learning Leader
Mr. Phil Bruno
English | IB | PodcastingMr. Ryan Cancilla
Science | SpanishMs. Zandra Cerpa-Gomez
Physical Education | Athletic Director
Ms. Karen Cheney
Physical Education | CALMMs. Holly Clarke
CTS - FoodsMs. Kim Corrigan
Physical Education Learning LeaderMr. Cody Ehrmann 
FA - MusicMr. Jim Finkbeiner
History | Social | Philosophy
High School Success Learning Leader
Mr. Matt Foisy 
Social StudiesMr. Francois Fortin
Physical Education | Sports PerformanceMr. Casey Fraser
English | Crime & Space | IBMr. Jeff Fuerstenberg
Spanish | French | IB CoordinatorMr. Scott Garen
CTS - ConstructionMr. Russell Girling
Art | Indigenous Education Learning LeaderMr. Brent Gough
Leadership | Video Game Design | Architecture    
Technology Learning Leader
Ms. Jackie Groat
Physical Education | FIT | Grad CoachMr. Matthew Hanna
English | Social StudiesMs. Nicole Jack
Chemistry | Science Learning LeaderMs. Jennifer Jones
Biology | IBMr. Phil Kaindl
The CLASSMr. Ben Kennedy
MathMs. Lori Kormos
IB | Social Studies Learning LeaderMs. Stacey Korsbrek
LEADMs. Julie Kranjcec
Student Support Learning LeaderMs. Darragh Lannigan
CTS - FoodsMs. Laura Larsen
Science | CTS - FashionMs. Nikki Levson
Science | IBMr. Kevin Manias
Sports MedicineMs. Mary Marcinew
English Language Learners Learning LeaderMs. Kathrine Martin
EnglishMs. Rhonda Mawer
CTS - Computer Science | FA - DramaMr. Matthew McDonald
Math | IB | LINK Learning LeaderMs. Barb McKay
Chemistry | BiologyMr. Stuart McKenzie
Chemistry | Science | IBMr. Chris McMechan
Science | ELLMs. Eulalia Molina Garcia
Crime & Space | PhysicsMs. Emily Neuheimer
The CLASS Learning LeaderMs. Meghan O'Malley
MathMs. Brandi Omelchuk
EnglishMr. Steven Parrish
Science | ResourceMr. Ben Pilley
EnglishMs. Allison Pinnow
Math Learning LeaderMr. Shahal Rajan
CTS - Graphic Design | CTS Learning LeaderMs. Jane Renyk
Math | IBMr. Mike Retallack
ELL | LEADMs. Kimberley Rezazadeh
Social Studies | GATEMs. Pamela Santos
PLPMs. Marie Smith
Math | IBMs. Rye- Anne Steeves
International Students Learning LeaderMs. Reka Teleky
Science | Biology | GATEMs. Ainslie Thompson
Art | Creative Arts Learning LeaderMs. Jill Tuttle
Science IB | PhysicsMr. Alex Watt
Physical Education | CALMMs. Zilla Wilmot
MathMr. Richard Wilson
EnglishMs. Michelle Woeckener
MathMr. Stephen Yanover
CTS - Yoga | Film | ArchitectureMs. Samantha Young 

Our Staff

See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Administration

PositionName & Email
PrincipalMs. Michelle Howell
Assistant Principal (A to G)Mr. Tony Barile
Assistant Principal (H to O)Ms. Cathy Crichton
Assistant Principle (P to Z)Mr. Rory Stabler
Administrative SecretaryMs. Juanita Spielman
Business ManagerMs. Lei Lei Proctor

Guidance Counsellors

PositionName & Email
SecretaryMs. Cathy Boehr
Surnames A-G               Ms. Beverly Delion
Surnames H-OMs. Christine Little
Surnames P-ZMs. Josy Renaud

Teaching Staff

PositionName & Email
EnglishMs. Janet Aves
Social StudiesMs. Janice Bamford
CTS - Work Exp.Ms. Cheryl Belliveau
Science | BiologyMr. Fraser Blackwell
ACCESSMs. Kathy Breau
Social Studies
High School Success Learning Leader
Mr. Phil Bruno
English | IB | PodcastingMr. Ryan Cancilla
Science | SpanishMs. Zandra Cerpa-Gomez
Physical Education | Athletic Director
Ms. Karen Cheney
Physical Education | CALMMs. Holly Clarke
CTS - FoodsMs. Kim Corrigan
Physical Education Learning LeaderMr. Cody Ehrmann 
FA - MusicMr. Jim Finkbeiner
History | Social | Philosophy
High School Success Learning Leader
Mr. Matt Foisy 
Social StudiesMr. Francois Fortin
Physical Education | Sports PerformanceMr. Casey Fraser
English | Crime & Space | IBMr. Jeff Fuerstenberg
Spanish | French | IB CoordinatorMr. Scott Garen
CTS - ConstructionMr. Russell Girling
Art | Indigenous Education Learning LeaderMr. Brent Gough
Leadership | Video Game Design | Architecture    
Technology Learning Leader
Ms. Jackie Groat
Physical Education | FIT | Grad CoachMr. Matthew Hanna
English | Social StudiesMs. Nicole Jack
Chemistry | Science Learning LeaderMs. Jennifer Jones
Biology | IBMr. Phil Kaindl
The CLASSMr. Ben Kennedy
MathMs. Lori Kormos
IB | Social Studies Learning LeaderMs. Stacey Korsbrek
LEADMs. Julie Kranjcec
Student Support Learning LeaderMs. Darragh Lannigan
CTS - FoodsMs. Laura Larsen
Science | CTS - FashionMs. Nikki Levson
Science | IBMr. Kevin Manias
Sports MedicineMs. Mary Marcinew
English Language Learners Learning LeaderMs. Kathrine Martin
EnglishMs. Rhonda Mawer
CTS - Computer Science | FA - DramaMr. Matthew McDonald
Math | IB | LINK Learning LeaderMs. Barb McKay
Chemistry | BiologyMr. Stuart McKenzie
Chemistry | Science | IBMr. Chris McMechan
Science | ELLMs. Eulalia Molina Garcia
Crime & Space | PhysicsMs. Emily Neuheimer
The CLASS Learning LeaderMs. Meghan O'Malley
MathMs. Brandi Omelchuk
EnglishMr. Steven Parrish
Science | ResourceMr. Ben Pilley
EnglishMs. Allison Pinnow
Math Learning LeaderMr. Shahal Rajan
CTS - Graphic Design | CTS Learning LeaderMs. Jane Renyk
Math | IBMr. Mike Retallack
ELL | LEADMs. Kimberley Rezazadeh
Social Studies | GATEMs. Pamela Santos
PLPMs. Marie Smith
Math | IBMs. Rye- Anne Steeves
International Students Learning LeaderMs. Reka Teleky
Science | Biology | GATEMs. Ainslie Thompson
Art | Creative Arts Learning LeaderMs. Jill Tuttle
Science IB | PhysicsMr. Alex Watt
Physical Education | CALMMs. Zilla Wilmot
MathMr. Richard Wilson
EnglishMs. Michelle Woeckener
MathMr. Stephen Yanover
CTS - Yoga | Film | ArchitectureMs. Samantha Young 

Last modified on

RT @UsihChristopher: Proud of this significant work on assessment and reporting at the CBE. Parents/Guardians can expect greater clarity on K-9 reporting going forward. Thanks to #WeAreCBE teachers and system leaders for their commitment to student success! https://t.co/iHUk905cjj

CBE Night with the Hitmen is coming up on Friday, Jan. 31. Use the code FUEL and $5 from every CBE ticket sold helps students receive nutritious breakfasts through Fuel for School https://t.co/cdfCwXAKbn #WeAreCBE https://t.co/c8Ij6LJnVa

RT @ABSchoolBoards: The nomination deadline for the Honouring Spirit: Indigenous Student Awards is Feb. 1, 2020! Sponsored by ASBA, and co-hosted by the Ministry of Indigenous Relations @Richard4Alberta and @AlbertaEd. Nominate an exceptional student today! https://t.co/KW6dYbX55Z #ABed https://t.co/6449VDYozZ

Join us for the Board of Trustees public meeting today at noon at the Ed Centre or stream the meeting online https://t.co/ISGJKlRlO8 #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/lt9316naxW

Kindergarten registration starts on Monday, Jan 20. New age requirements for this year: Children can register to start kindergarten in the fall of 2020 if they turn 5 years old on or before Dec. 31, 2020 https://t.co/HucOTdtDMG #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/mw8nSFEJJN