Administration

Principal |  Shafina Dharamsi
Assistant Principal & Resource Teacher |  Renee Samson

Support Staff

  • Administrative Secretary |  Jan Roberts
  • Office Assistant |  Shelly Gayford
  • Librarian |  Val Garrett
  • Lead Lunchroom Supervisor |  Tracy Labinowicz 
  • Lunchroom Supervisors |  David Delia, Caron Gerlitz, Miho Kenney, Tomoko Rowland, Courtney Hammond
  • Educational Assistants | Carmen Quessy
  • School Assistants |  Tammy St. Amour, Angélique Wilson
  • Facility Operators |  Paul Ebong *** (in charge), Jose Penagos De Leon & Virginia Panuelos
  • New staff this year***

Teaching Staff

Grade / SubjectStaff Member
KindergartenElenna Hambling 
Laura Nicholson (Substitute: Holly Bronson-Boot) 
Vicky Chartrand
Grade 1 Michelle Griffiths
Alison Lovely ***
Peggy Modjo Kamneng  
Caroline Paquette 
Cassidy Steger
Grade 2Hilary Astolfi ***
Susan Campbell (Substitute: Tetyana Markova)
Sorelle Datchoua-Nakam
Anne-Marie P. Bienvenue
Renée Samson
Grade 3Marie-Claude Caron 
Shannah Ernest 
Allison Ryan
Ashley Sampson
Grade 4/5Amal Bamohammed ***
Kim Doan
Mélanie Fisher
Rachelle Smith
Mélanie Yéo-Scott
Music
Dance

Suzanne Oberhamer
Deanne Walsh

Our Staff

Administration

Principal |  Shafina Dharamsi
Assistant Principal & Resource Teacher |  Renee Samson

Support Staff

  • Administrative Secretary |  Jan Roberts
  • Office Assistant |  Shelly Gayford
  • Librarian |  Val Garrett
  • Lead Lunchroom Supervisor |  Tracy Labinowicz 
  • Lunchroom Supervisors |  David Delia, Caron Gerlitz, Miho Kenney, Tomoko Rowland, Courtney Hammond
  • Educational Assistants | Carmen Quessy
  • School Assistants |  Tammy St. Amour, Angélique Wilson
  • Facility Operators |  Paul Ebong *** (in charge), Jose Penagos De Leon & Virginia Panuelos
  • New staff this year***

Teaching Staff

Grade / SubjectStaff Member
KindergartenElenna Hambling 
Laura Nicholson (Substitute: Holly Bronson-Boot) 
Vicky Chartrand
Grade 1 Michelle Griffiths
Alison Lovely ***
Peggy Modjo Kamneng  
Caroline Paquette 
Cassidy Steger
Grade 2Hilary Astolfi ***
Susan Campbell (Substitute: Tetyana Markova)
Sorelle Datchoua-Nakam
Anne-Marie P. Bienvenue
Renée Samson
Grade 3Marie-Claude Caron 
Shannah Ernest 
Allison Ryan
Ashley Sampson
Grade 4/5Amal Bamohammed ***
Kim Doan
Mélanie Fisher
Rachelle Smith
Mélanie Yéo-Scott
Music
Dance

Suzanne Oberhamer
Deanne Walsh

Last modified on

RT @HeritageCalgary: 𝗖𝗮𝗹𝗴𝗮𝗿𝘆 𝗦𝗰𝗵𝗼𝗼𝗹 𝗕𝗼𝗮𝗿𝗱 𝘁𝗿𝘂𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗲𝘀 (@yyCBEdu) 𝗮𝗽𝗽𝗿𝗼𝘃𝗲 𝗻𝘂𝗰𝗹𝗲𝗮𝗿 𝗲𝗺𝗲𝗿𝗴𝗲𝗻𝗰𝘆 𝗽𝗹𝗮𝗻 - 𝗠𝗮𝗿𝗰𝗵 𝟮, 𝟭𝟵𝟲𝟮 @UsihChristopher @marilyndyyc https://t.co/nPiRF7Qepr #yycheritage #yychistory #yycbe

RT @EdMattersYYC: The bid for these tickets ends at the end of this week! There's a chance to score some tickets while also giving breakfast to students in need! https://t.co/CrIn8sNAUd

RT @robynjacobi: It is an honour to have @UsihChristopher and @marilyndyyc address the students at the My World Conference this year #WeAreCBE @robynjacobi @kmalayko https://t.co/lqgrW01IM5

RT @DHSRiebot: Amazing performance from @ForestLawnHigh Competitive Dance Team today at My World Conference! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/kyNR4ZwLxp