Administration

Principal |  Lucie Lejeune
Assistant Principal & Resource Teacher |  Shafina Dharamsi

Support Staff

  • Administrative Secretary |  Jan Roberts
  • Office Assistant |  Shelly Gayford
  • Librarian |  Val Garrett
  • Lead Lunchroom Supervisor |  Tracy Labinowicz 
  • Lunchroom Supervisors |  David Delia, Caron Gerlitz, Miho Kenney, Tomoko Rowland, Courtney Hammond, Asif Merani, Angela Albert
  • Educational Assistants | Carmen Quessy and Marina Roney
  • School Assistants |  Tammy St. Amour and Carmen Schmidt
  • Facility Operators |  Paul Ebong *** (in charge), Jose Penagos De Leon & Virginia Panuelos
  • New staff this year***

Teaching Staff

Grade / SubjectStaff Member
KindergartenElenna Hambling 
Laura Nicholson
Vicky Chartrand
Grade 1 Michelle Griffiths
Alison Lovely (Substitute: Tetyana Markova)
Peggy Modjo Kamneng  
Caroline Paquette 
Cassidy Steger
Grade 2Hilary Astolfi
Susan Campbell 
Sorelle Datchoua-Nakam
Anne-Marie P. Bienvenue (Substitute: Nancy Lewis)
Renée Samson
Grade 3Marie-Claude Caron 
Shannah Ernest 
Allison Ryan
Ashley Sampson
Grade 4/5Amal Bamohammed 
Kim Doan
Mélanie Smith
Rachelle Smith
Mélanie Yéo-Scott
Music
Dance

Suzanne Oberhamer
Deanne Walsh

Our Staff

Administration

Principal |  Lucie Lejeune
Assistant Principal & Resource Teacher |  Shafina Dharamsi

Support Staff

  • Administrative Secretary |  Jan Roberts
  • Office Assistant |  Shelly Gayford
  • Librarian |  Val Garrett
  • Lead Lunchroom Supervisor |  Tracy Labinowicz 
  • Lunchroom Supervisors |  David Delia, Caron Gerlitz, Miho Kenney, Tomoko Rowland, Courtney Hammond, Asif Merani, Angela Albert
  • Educational Assistants | Carmen Quessy and Marina Roney
  • School Assistants |  Tammy St. Amour and Carmen Schmidt
  • Facility Operators |  Paul Ebong *** (in charge), Jose Penagos De Leon & Virginia Panuelos
  • New staff this year***

Teaching Staff

Grade / SubjectStaff Member
KindergartenElenna Hambling 
Laura Nicholson
Vicky Chartrand
Grade 1 Michelle Griffiths
Alison Lovely (Substitute: Tetyana Markova)
Peggy Modjo Kamneng  
Caroline Paquette 
Cassidy Steger
Grade 2Hilary Astolfi
Susan Campbell 
Sorelle Datchoua-Nakam
Anne-Marie P. Bienvenue (Substitute: Nancy Lewis)
Renée Samson
Grade 3Marie-Claude Caron 
Shannah Ernest 
Allison Ryan
Ashley Sampson
Grade 4/5Amal Bamohammed 
Kim Doan
Mélanie Smith
Rachelle Smith
Mélanie Yéo-Scott
Music
Dance

Suzanne Oberhamer
Deanne Walsh

Last modified on

Congratulations to #WeAreCBE student Habiba on becoming a finalist in this annual competition! Contestants are tested on fundamental braille skills such as reading comprehension, spelling, speed and accuracy, proofreading, and charts & graphs. #KeepCalmAndBrailleOn https://t.co/o8CNyQEAjW

RT @gale_school: We are so proud of these Annie Gale students who are making masks for a cause. #WeAreCBE @yyCBEdu @Area4CBE #PayItForward https://t.co/8A3heerjUP

Here's an opportunity for #WeAreCBE high school students - an online town hall with the mayor on Wed June 3 from 1-2 pm @YouthCentralYYC https://t.co/Br1sIse0dQ