Athletic Accomplishments

June 11, 2019

Miki Chantler - Rowing
Gold Medal - Quad - Western Canada Sprints, Regina
Silver Medal - Double - Western Canada Sprints, Regina
Jarvis Chantler - Rowing
Gold Medal - Four - Western Canada Sprints, Regina
Gold Medal - Quad - Western Canada Sprints, Regina
Lisa Cozma - Track & Field Provincials
Bronze Medal - 80m Hurdles
Ryan Hegarty - Track & Field Provincials
Silver Medal - 100m  Hurdles
Personal best time - 300m Hurdles
Matej Pederson - Speed Skating
Nominated to 6-person Canadian Men’s Development Team

June 4, 2019

Kyra Cato - Gymnastics 
Represented Canada at 10th International GymSport Competition in Portugal 
Silver Medal - Placing 2nd AA 
Gold Medal - Beam 

 

Jarvis Chantler - Rowing
Gold Medal (Open) - Pair - Prairie Champs, Telford Lake
Gold Medal (Open) - Quad - Prairie Champs, Telford Lake
Madison Hilderman - Equestrian
Reserve Champion in High Juniors 1.40m
Miki Chantler - Rowing
Gold Medal (Open) - Double - Prairie Champs, Telford Lake
Ryan Hegarty- fastest 400m hurdler in the Country

May 7, 2019

Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics
Team Gold - Canadian Western Championships
(Madison and Bryn Topham representing NSS)
4th Place - Floor JO10 16+ - Canadian Western Championships

Valeria Diaz - Karate
Gold Medal - Canadian National Championships

Gabriel Mata Navarro - Karate
Silver Medal - Canadian National Championships

Gigi Barr - Golf
First Place - U15 - Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour

 

Apr. 24, 2019

Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics
Recipient of the Bob Freeze Sports Performance Grant

Gered Thompson - Alpine Skiing
2 Top Ten results
Top 20 comeback (from 53rd spot to 7th)

https://www.instagram.com/p/BwJSJUqBPiv/

Melissa Fryer - MMA
Winner of fight in the CCA National Amateur MMA Championships

Eunice Hermanto - Badminton - Provincial Championships
2nd Place - Women’s Singles
3rd Place - Mixed Doubles
Ashley Shypitka - Hockey - Bantam Elite
1st Place - League
1st Place - Provincial Championships
Representing Team Alberta in the Alberta Challenge Cup

Gabriel Mata Navarro - Karate
Gold Medal - US Open

Valeria Diaz - Karate
Silver Medal - US Open

Apr. 15, 2019

  • Will Buffey - Snowboarding
  • 1st Place - Junior Worlds Slopestyle- Sweden
  • 3rd Place  - Junior Worlds Big Air - Sweden
  • Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics - 2019 Artistic Women’s Provincial
  • 3rd Place - All Around - Day 1
  • Bronze - Vault - Day 2
  • 6th Place - Bars - Day 2
  • 7th Place - Floor - Day 2
  • 7th Place All Around - Day 2
  • 6th Place All Around - Day 1 and 2 combined
  • Member of Team Alberta and possible contender for Nationals
  • Team Silver for Calgary Gymnastic Club


Team Silver - Madison Tansowny, Ilka Juk, Bryn Topham, Jennie Wojtula and team

April 8, 2019

Grace Lew - Canadian Junior National Wrestling Championships- 50kg - 4th Place 
Caeli McKay - Diving FINA Gran Prix Calgary - Gold 

April 2, 2019

Athletic Accomplishments
Shawn Fair - Snowboard Freestyle
1st Place - HalfPipe - 2019 Senior Men’s National Championships, COP
1st Place Overall for the year and Cup Winner - NorAm Cup Tour 2018/2019

Ava Rose Luscombe - Luge
3rd Overall - Youth World Cup Circuit
Gold Medal - ALA Youth A Championship
Bronze Medal - Canadian Championship

Pete Verheyde - Freestyle Skiing
Gold Medal - U18 Half Pipe AB Championship
Gold Medal Overall - Half Pipe AB Championship
2nd Place - Sun’s Out Rail Jam COP

Paige Alford - Skeleton
6th Place - BC Provincial Championships

Athletic Accomplishments

Athletic Accomplishments

June 11, 2019

Miki Chantler - Rowing
Gold Medal - Quad - Western Canada Sprints, Regina
Silver Medal - Double - Western Canada Sprints, Regina
Jarvis Chantler - Rowing
Gold Medal - Four - Western Canada Sprints, Regina
Gold Medal - Quad - Western Canada Sprints, Regina
Lisa Cozma - Track & Field Provincials
Bronze Medal - 80m Hurdles
Ryan Hegarty - Track & Field Provincials
Silver Medal - 100m  Hurdles
Personal best time - 300m Hurdles
Matej Pederson - Speed Skating
Nominated to 6-person Canadian Men’s Development Team

June 4, 2019

Kyra Cato - Gymnastics 
Represented Canada at 10th International GymSport Competition in Portugal 
Silver Medal - Placing 2nd AA 
Gold Medal - Beam 

 

Jarvis Chantler - Rowing
Gold Medal (Open) - Pair - Prairie Champs, Telford Lake
Gold Medal (Open) - Quad - Prairie Champs, Telford Lake
Madison Hilderman - Equestrian
Reserve Champion in High Juniors 1.40m
Miki Chantler - Rowing
Gold Medal (Open) - Double - Prairie Champs, Telford Lake
Ryan Hegarty- fastest 400m hurdler in the Country

May 7, 2019

Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics
Team Gold - Canadian Western Championships
(Madison and Bryn Topham representing NSS)
4th Place - Floor JO10 16+ - Canadian Western Championships

Valeria Diaz - Karate
Gold Medal - Canadian National Championships

Gabriel Mata Navarro - Karate
Silver Medal - Canadian National Championships

Gigi Barr - Golf
First Place - U15 - Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour

 

Apr. 24, 2019

Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics
Recipient of the Bob Freeze Sports Performance Grant

Gered Thompson - Alpine Skiing
2 Top Ten results
Top 20 comeback (from 53rd spot to 7th)

https://www.instagram.com/p/BwJSJUqBPiv/

Melissa Fryer - MMA
Winner of fight in the CCA National Amateur MMA Championships

Eunice Hermanto - Badminton - Provincial Championships
2nd Place - Women’s Singles
3rd Place - Mixed Doubles
Ashley Shypitka - Hockey - Bantam Elite
1st Place - League
1st Place - Provincial Championships
Representing Team Alberta in the Alberta Challenge Cup

Gabriel Mata Navarro - Karate
Gold Medal - US Open

Valeria Diaz - Karate
Silver Medal - US Open

Apr. 15, 2019

  • Will Buffey - Snowboarding
  • 1st Place - Junior Worlds Slopestyle- Sweden
  • 3rd Place  - Junior Worlds Big Air - Sweden
  • Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics - 2019 Artistic Women’s Provincial
  • 3rd Place - All Around - Day 1
  • Bronze - Vault - Day 2
  • 6th Place - Bars - Day 2
  • 7th Place - Floor - Day 2
  • 7th Place All Around - Day 2
  • 6th Place All Around - Day 1 and 2 combined
  • Member of Team Alberta and possible contender for Nationals
  • Team Silver for Calgary Gymnastic Club


Team Silver - Madison Tansowny, Ilka Juk, Bryn Topham, Jennie Wojtula and team

April 8, 2019

Grace Lew - Canadian Junior National Wrestling Championships- 50kg - 4th Place 
Caeli McKay - Diving FINA Gran Prix Calgary - Gold 

April 2, 2019

Athletic Accomplishments
Shawn Fair - Snowboard Freestyle
1st Place - HalfPipe - 2019 Senior Men’s National Championships, COP
1st Place Overall for the year and Cup Winner - NorAm Cup Tour 2018/2019

Ava Rose Luscombe - Luge
3rd Overall - Youth World Cup Circuit
Gold Medal - ALA Youth A Championship
Bronze Medal - Canadian Championship

Pete Verheyde - Freestyle Skiing
Gold Medal - U18 Half Pipe AB Championship
Gold Medal Overall - Half Pipe AB Championship
2nd Place - Sun’s Out Rail Jam COP

Paige Alford - Skeleton
6th Place - BC Provincial Championships

Last modified on

There are no classes for CBE students on Friday, Sept 20 because it’s a system-wide non-instructional day. Have a great weekend! #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/Nd6m5GpNxi

RT @UsihChristopher: Student voice in action! Today at the System Leaders meeting with principals, AP’s & directors, we heard directly from student reps re: well-being, achievement & equity strategies captured in this Venn diagram developed by CBE students. So proud of our students! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/i20ZAAQAzR

We are excited to announce Dr. Freda Miller School as the name of the new second elementary school in the community of Evergreen https://t.co/B2FWVSnrIK #WeAreCBE #yycbe https://t.co/8O9ewlNREi

Did you know that you need to subscribe to receive commercial electronic messages on school topics such as student fees, picture days, field trips and fun lunches? https://t.co/uLaiO1tarB #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/gdQJMdpGmK

Congratulations to CBE alumni Jeremy Bryant and Andrew Hall, founders of @MealshareTeam @MealshareYYC on receiving the Governor General’s Meritorious Service Cross (Civil Division) https://t.co/hze2nowYrd