Winter

Alpine Skiing 

  • Trevor Philp (Sochi 2014)
  • Shona Rubens (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Brad Spence (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)
  • Trevor White (Vancouver 2010)

Bobsled 

  • Kailie Humphries (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)

Freestyle Skiing 

  • Noah Bowman (Sochi 2014)
  • Deidra Deonne (Turin 2006 and Salt Lake City 2002)
  • Kyle Nissen (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Warren Shouldice (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Luge  

  • Ian Cockerline (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006) Sam Edney (Sochi 2014, Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)  John Fennell (Sochi 2014)
  • Alex Gough (Sochi 2014, Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006) Mitchel Malyk (Sochi 2014) Kimberley McRae (Sochi 2014)
  • Meaghan Simister (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Justin Snith (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)
  • Tristan Walker (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 

Nordic Combined

  • Jason Myslicki (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Skeleton 

  • Sarah Reid (Sochi 2014)

Ski Cross

  • Brady Leman (Sochi 2014)
  • Dani Poleschuk (Vancouver 2010)

Ski Jumping

  • Greg Baxter (Turin 2006)
  • Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 
  • Graeme Gorham (Turin 2006)
  • Eric Mitchell (Vancouver 2010)
  • Trevor Morrice (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 
  • Stefan Read (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Matthew Rowley (Sochi 2014)
  • Atsuko Tanaka (Sochi 2014)

Snowboard

  • Kimi Zakreski (Vancouver 2010)

Speed Skating 

  • Gilmore Junio - (Sochi 2014) 
  • Kaylin Irvine - (Sochi 2014) 
  • Cindy Overland (Salt Lake City 2002 and Nagano 1998) 
  • Brianne Tutt - (Sochi 2014)

Women's Hockey

  • Jennifer Botterill (Vancouver 2010, Turin 2006, Salt Lake City 2002 and Nagano 1998)
  • Carla MacLeod (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Summer

Gymnastics

  • Madison Copiak (Rio 2016-alternate)
  • Kyle Shewfelt (Bejing 2008, Athens 2004 and Sydney 2000)
  • Kylie Stone (Athens 2004)
  • Adam Wong (Bejing 2008 and Athens 2004)

Swimming

  • Joel Greenshields (Bejing 2008)
  • Jillian Tyler (London 2012 and Bejing 2008)

Para-Triathlon

  • Stefan Daniel (Rio 2016)

Our Olympians & Paralympians

Winter

Alpine Skiing 

  • Trevor Philp (Sochi 2014)
  • Shona Rubens (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Brad Spence (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)
  • Trevor White (Vancouver 2010)

Bobsled 

  • Kailie Humphries (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)

Freestyle Skiing 

  • Noah Bowman (Sochi 2014)
  • Deidra Deonne (Turin 2006 and Salt Lake City 2002)
  • Kyle Nissen (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Warren Shouldice (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Luge  

  • Ian Cockerline (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006) Sam Edney (Sochi 2014, Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)  John Fennell (Sochi 2014)
  • Alex Gough (Sochi 2014, Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006) Mitchel Malyk (Sochi 2014) Kimberley McRae (Sochi 2014)
  • Meaghan Simister (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Justin Snith (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)
  • Tristan Walker (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 

Nordic Combined

  • Jason Myslicki (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Skeleton 

  • Sarah Reid (Sochi 2014)

Ski Cross

  • Brady Leman (Sochi 2014)
  • Dani Poleschuk (Vancouver 2010)

Ski Jumping

  • Greg Baxter (Turin 2006)
  • Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 
  • Graeme Gorham (Turin 2006)
  • Eric Mitchell (Vancouver 2010)
  • Trevor Morrice (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 
  • Stefan Read (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Matthew Rowley (Sochi 2014)
  • Atsuko Tanaka (Sochi 2014)

Snowboard

  • Kimi Zakreski (Vancouver 2010)

Speed Skating 

  • Gilmore Junio - (Sochi 2014) 
  • Kaylin Irvine - (Sochi 2014) 
  • Cindy Overland (Salt Lake City 2002 and Nagano 1998) 
  • Brianne Tutt - (Sochi 2014)

Women's Hockey

  • Jennifer Botterill (Vancouver 2010, Turin 2006, Salt Lake City 2002 and Nagano 1998)
  • Carla MacLeod (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Summer

Gymnastics

  • Madison Copiak (Rio 2016-alternate)
  • Kyle Shewfelt (Bejing 2008, Athens 2004 and Sydney 2000)
  • Kylie Stone (Athens 2004)
  • Adam Wong (Bejing 2008 and Athens 2004)

Swimming

  • Joel Greenshields (Bejing 2008)
  • Jillian Tyler (London 2012 and Bejing 2008)

Para-Triathlon

  • Stefan Daniel (Rio 2016)
Last modified on

RT @PearsonPatriots: Congratulations to LBP grad (‘07) @jess_giang for winning both an Oscar & Golden Globe for her work on “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”. This is an incredible accomplishment for a very talented and passionate individual! https://t.co/t75H7GpZ5a

Today was the last day of classes before spring break!! Hope all of our students, teachers and school staff have a fun, safe and rejuvenating break! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/4O8nsxKUe1

Calgary Transit is reviewing services to develop a more effective & efficient bus service network that will significantly shape the way it operates in the SW. Check out how you can give online feedback or attend an open house; https://t.co/LlqbFqxgsg https://t.co/em9SuXGoqS