Winter

Alpine Skiing 

  • Trevor Philp (Sochi 2014)
  • Shona Rubens (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Brad Spence (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)
  • Trevor White (Vancouver 2010)

Bobsled 

  • Kailie Humphries (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)

Freestyle Skiing 

  • Noah Bowman (Sochi 2014)
  • Deidra Deonne (Turin 2006 and Salt Lake City 2002)
  • Kyle Nissen (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Warren Shouldice (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Luge  

  • Ian Cockerline (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006) Sam Edney (Sochi 2014, Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)  John Fennell (Sochi 2014)
  • Alex Gough (Sochi 2014, Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006) Mitchel Malyk (Sochi 2014) Kimberley McRae (Sochi 2014)
  • Meaghan Simister (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Justin Snith (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)
  • Tristan Walker (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 

Nordic Combined

  • Jason Myslicki (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Skeleton 

  • Sarah Reid (Sochi 2014)

Ski Cross

  • Brady Leman (Sochi 2014)
  • Dani Poleschuk (Vancouver 2010)

Ski Jumping

  • Greg Baxter (Turin 2006)
  • Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 
  • Graeme Gorham (Turin 2006)
  • Eric Mitchell (Vancouver 2010)
  • Trevor Morrice (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 
  • Stefan Read (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Matthew Rowley (Sochi 2014)
  • Atsuko Tanaka (Sochi 2014)

Snowboard

  • Kimi Zakreski (Vancouver 2010)

Speed Skating 

  • Gilmore Junio - (Sochi 2014) 
  • Kaylin Irvine - (Sochi 2014) 
  • Cindy Overland (Salt Lake City 2002 and Nagano 1998) 
  • Brianne Tutt - (Sochi 2014)

Women's Hockey

  • Jennifer Botterill (Vancouver 2010, Turin 2006, Salt Lake City 2002 and Nagano 1998)
  • Carla MacLeod (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Summer

Gymnastics

  • Madison Copiak (Rio 2016-alternate)
  • Kyle Shewfelt (Bejing 2008, Athens 2004 and Sydney 2000)
  • Kylie Stone (Athens 2004)
  • Adam Wong (Bejing 2008 and Athens 2004)

Swimming

  • Joel Greenshields (Bejing 2008)
  • Jillian Tyler (London 2012 and Bejing 2008)

Para-Triathlon

  • Stefan Daniel (Rio 2016)

Our Olympians & Paralympians

Winter

Alpine Skiing 

  • Trevor Philp (Sochi 2014)
  • Shona Rubens (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Brad Spence (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)
  • Trevor White (Vancouver 2010)

Bobsled 

  • Kailie Humphries (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)

Freestyle Skiing 

  • Noah Bowman (Sochi 2014)
  • Deidra Deonne (Turin 2006 and Salt Lake City 2002)
  • Kyle Nissen (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Warren Shouldice (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Luge  

  • Ian Cockerline (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006) Sam Edney (Sochi 2014, Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)  John Fennell (Sochi 2014)
  • Alex Gough (Sochi 2014, Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006) Mitchel Malyk (Sochi 2014) Kimberley McRae (Sochi 2014)
  • Meaghan Simister (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Justin Snith (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)
  • Tristan Walker (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 

Nordic Combined

  • Jason Myslicki (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Skeleton 

  • Sarah Reid (Sochi 2014)

Ski Cross

  • Brady Leman (Sochi 2014)
  • Dani Poleschuk (Vancouver 2010)

Ski Jumping

  • Greg Baxter (Turin 2006)
  • Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 
  • Graeme Gorham (Turin 2006)
  • Eric Mitchell (Vancouver 2010)
  • Trevor Morrice (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 
  • Stefan Read (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Matthew Rowley (Sochi 2014)
  • Atsuko Tanaka (Sochi 2014)

Snowboard

  • Kimi Zakreski (Vancouver 2010)

Speed Skating 

  • Gilmore Junio - (Sochi 2014) 
  • Kaylin Irvine - (Sochi 2014) 
  • Cindy Overland (Salt Lake City 2002 and Nagano 1998) 
  • Brianne Tutt - (Sochi 2014)

Women's Hockey

  • Jennifer Botterill (Vancouver 2010, Turin 2006, Salt Lake City 2002 and Nagano 1998)
  • Carla MacLeod (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Summer

Gymnastics

  • Madison Copiak (Rio 2016-alternate)
  • Kyle Shewfelt (Bejing 2008, Athens 2004 and Sydney 2000)
  • Kylie Stone (Athens 2004)
  • Adam Wong (Bejing 2008 and Athens 2004)

Swimming

  • Joel Greenshields (Bejing 2008)
  • Jillian Tyler (London 2012 and Bejing 2008)

Para-Triathlon

  • Stefan Daniel (Rio 2016)
Last modified on

Do you have a child aged 10-15 who is curious about trying cycling year-round? Check out the cycling youth day camp on Friday, Feb. 8 as part of the International Winter Cycling Congress. Learn more on the City of Calgary website: https://t.co/RXedrmvqvo @WCCCalgary2019 https://t.co/6doJoR5pEY

Check out Calgary Campus Open Minds @yycCCOM to learn more about the exciting learning opportunities our students have outside of the classroom in the community #WeAreCBE https://t.co/D7VQNxNrrH

Just a reminder that the CBE Night with the Hitmen is Friday, Jan 25. Get your tickets today! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/4n7WoiIvU0

Did you go to John Ware School? Follow @John50th to learn more about their open house for past students and staff on Feb 28, 2019 to celebrate the school's 50th anniversary? #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/RZF7Rk8rUV

RT @UsihChristopher: Success for each student begins with knowing our students, listening to them, validating their lived experiences, and honouring their voices! I’m seeing evidence of this when I visit schools. Thank you for your commitment to student success. #WeAreCBE