Athletic Accomplishments

May 7, 2019

Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics
Team Gold - Canadian Western Championships
(Madison and Bryn Topham representing NSS)
4th Place - Floor JO10 16+ - Canadian Western Championships

Valeria Diaz - Karate
Gold Medal - Canadian National Championships

Gabriel Mata Navarro - Karate
Silver Medal - Canadian National Championships

Gigi Barr - Golf
First Place - U15 - Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour

 

Apr. 24, 2019

Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics
Recipient of the Bob Freeze Sports Performance Grant

Gered Thompson - Alpine Skiing
2 Top Ten results
Top 20 comeback (from 53rd spot to 7th)

https://www.instagram.com/p/BwJSJUqBPiv/

Melissa Fryer - MMA
Winner of fight in the CCA National Amateur MMA Championships

Eunice Hermanto - Badminton - Provincial Championships
2nd Place - Women’s Singles
3rd Place - Mixed Doubles
Ashley Shypitka - Hockey - Bantam Elite
1st Place - League
1st Place - Provincial Championships
Representing Team Alberta in the Alberta Challenge Cup

Gabriel Mata Navarro - Karate
Gold Medal - US Open

Valeria Diaz - Karate
Silver Medal - US Open

Apr. 15, 2019

  • Will Buffey - Snowboarding
  • 1st Place - Junior Worlds Slopestyle- Sweden
  • 3rd Place  - Junior Worlds Big Air - Sweden
  • Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics - 2019 Artistic Women’s Provincial
  • 3rd Place - All Around - Day 1
  • Bronze - Vault - Day 2
  • 6th Place - Bars - Day 2
  • 7th Place - Floor - Day 2
  • 7th Place All Around - Day 2
  • 6th Place All Around - Day 1 and 2 combined
  • Member of Team Alberta and possible contender for Nationals
  • Team Silver for Calgary Gymnastic Club


Team Silver - Madison Tansowny, Ilka Juk, Bryn Topham, Jennie Wojtula and team

April 8, 2019

Grace Lew - Canadian Junior National Wrestling Championships- 50kg - 4th Place 
Caeli McKay - Diving FINA Gran Prix Calgary - Gold 

April 2, 2019

Athletic Accomplishments
Shawn Fair - Snowboard Freestyle
1st Place - HalfPipe - 2019 Senior Men’s National Championships, COP
1st Place Overall for the year and Cup Winner - NorAm Cup Tour 2018/2019

Ava Rose Luscombe - Luge
3rd Overall - Youth World Cup Circuit
Gold Medal - ALA Youth A Championship
Bronze Medal - Canadian Championship

Pete Verheyde - Freestyle Skiing
Gold Medal - U18 Half Pipe AB Championship
Gold Medal Overall - Half Pipe AB Championship
2nd Place - Sun’s Out Rail Jam COP

Paige Alford - Skeleton
6th Place - BC Provincial Championships

Mar. 18, 2019

Thomas Fassnidge and Devin Wardrope - Luge - Doubles Partners 
Bronze Overall for season - Youth A Mens 
Gold Medal - Junior World Cup 

Shawn Fair - Freestyle - NorAm Cup, Mammoth, CA 
Gold Medal - HalfPipe 

Jaden Sandgathe - Freestyle - Canadian Jr. Nationals, COP 
1st Place - Slopestyle 
3rd Place Overall scores - Slopestyle, HalfPipe and Big Air 

Olivia Gibson - Freestyle Skiing - Junior Nationals 
Gold Medal - Dual Moguls U18 
Bronze Medal - Single Moguls U18 

Sam Bolton - Ski Jumping - Whistler Olympic Park Competition 
3rd Place - Open Men Normal Hill Ski Jumping 
2nd Place - Open Men Large Hill Ski Jumping 
Possible new GBR record 

Stephane Tremblay - Ski Jumping - Whistler Olympic Park Competition 
1st Place - U16 Normal Hill Ski Jumping 
2nd Place - U16 Nordic Combined 

Makenna Lebsack - Alpine Skiing 
Silver Medal - Super-G - Canada Games 
Bronze Medal - Giant Slalom - Canada Games 
Representing Team Canada at the Whistler Cup 

Mathieu Cyr - Swimming 
21st Overall - 200m - USA Swimming Pro Swim Series Event 

Megan Kochany - Gymnastics - UCIC 2019 
3rd Place - Vault 
2nd Place - Uneven Bars 
4th Place Tie - Beam 
1st Place - Floor 
2nd Place - All Around 


Mar. 4, 2019

Alex Boucher - Gymnastics - Canada Winter Games
5th Place - Trampoline
Silver Medal - Team Trampoline

Cole Zajanski - Luge
ALA Championships - Silver - Singles, Gold Doubles with Devon Wardrope
Youth National Championships- Gold Double - Devon Wardrope

Victoria Redman (on Dutch Treat) - Equestrian - HITS Coachella Desert Circuit

Reserve Champion

Local Horse Stable Take Their Talents Down South

Aiden Sawatzky - Gymnastics - Salto Gymnastics Challenge
1st Place - Vault
2nd Place - Pommel, Floor, Tings
3rd Place - Parallel Bars    
1st Place - Overall (Open Category)

Makenna Lebsack - Alpine Skiing - Canada Winter Games
Silver Medal- Ladies Super G
Bronze Medal - Ladies Giant Slalom

Fine Arts

Art Project February 2019



Athletic Accomplishments - Feb. 28, 2019

Pete Verheyde - Freestyle Skiing - Provincials #1 and #3 Slopestyle Ski

  • 1st Place - Age category - #1
  • 1st Place - Overall - #1
  • Best Trick Award - #1
  • 2nd Place - U18 Boys - #3
  • 2nd Place - Overall - #3


Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics - Canada Winter Games

  • Bronze Medal - Team Alberta
  • Top 36th all around and ended up 13th
  • 4th Place  - floor apparatus


Marcus Puhalj - Soccer - Presidents’ Day Soccer Tournament , Phoenix, AZ
Gold medal
Cezera Bere - Speed Skating

  • 8th Place - 500m
  • 9th Place - 1000 m
  • 4th Place - 1500m
  • 6th Place - 3000 m
  • 2nd Place - Relay
  • 7th Place - Overall


https://www.reddeeradvocate.com/sports/albertas-men-and-women-speedskaters-take-silver-in-relay/
Xander Cayer - Freestyle Skiing - Canada Winter Games

  • 1st Place - Halfpipe
  • 5th Place - Slopestyle
  • 12th Place - Big Air

Matej Pederson - Speed Skating - Canada Winter Games
Bronze Medal - 1500m
https://www.reddeeradvocate.com/sports/matej-pederson-adds-another-medal-for-alberta-in-short-track-speed-skating/

Elijah Thompson - Gymnastics - Canada Winter Games

  • Flagbearer
  • 8th Place - Floor Exercise
  • 4th Place - Vault
  • Finalist - Overall

NSS Alumni - Canada Winter Games
Hee Won Son - Gold Medal - 1500m
Brendan Yamada - Bronze Medal - 500m

Josh Hathaway - Bronze Medal - 5000m
Max Halyk/Josh Hathaway and team - Gold Medal - Team Pursuit Event

Please send in Canada Winter Games Results!

Student Showcase

Athletic Accomplishments

May 7, 2019

Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics
Team Gold - Canadian Western Championships
(Madison and Bryn Topham representing NSS)
4th Place - Floor JO10 16+ - Canadian Western Championships

Valeria Diaz - Karate
Gold Medal - Canadian National Championships

Gabriel Mata Navarro - Karate
Silver Medal - Canadian National Championships

Gigi Barr - Golf
First Place - U15 - Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour

 

Apr. 24, 2019

Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics
Recipient of the Bob Freeze Sports Performance Grant

Gered Thompson - Alpine Skiing
2 Top Ten results
Top 20 comeback (from 53rd spot to 7th)

https://www.instagram.com/p/BwJSJUqBPiv/

Melissa Fryer - MMA
Winner of fight in the CCA National Amateur MMA Championships

Eunice Hermanto - Badminton - Provincial Championships
2nd Place - Women’s Singles
3rd Place - Mixed Doubles
Ashley Shypitka - Hockey - Bantam Elite
1st Place - League
1st Place - Provincial Championships
Representing Team Alberta in the Alberta Challenge Cup

Gabriel Mata Navarro - Karate
Gold Medal - US Open

Valeria Diaz - Karate
Silver Medal - US Open

Apr. 15, 2019

  • Will Buffey - Snowboarding
  • 1st Place - Junior Worlds Slopestyle- Sweden
  • 3rd Place  - Junior Worlds Big Air - Sweden
  • Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics - 2019 Artistic Women’s Provincial
  • 3rd Place - All Around - Day 1
  • Bronze - Vault - Day 2
  • 6th Place - Bars - Day 2
  • 7th Place - Floor - Day 2
  • 7th Place All Around - Day 2
  • 6th Place All Around - Day 1 and 2 combined
  • Member of Team Alberta and possible contender for Nationals
  • Team Silver for Calgary Gymnastic Club


Team Silver - Madison Tansowny, Ilka Juk, Bryn Topham, Jennie Wojtula and team

April 8, 2019

Grace Lew - Canadian Junior National Wrestling Championships- 50kg - 4th Place 
Caeli McKay - Diving FINA Gran Prix Calgary - Gold 

April 2, 2019

Athletic Accomplishments
Shawn Fair - Snowboard Freestyle
1st Place - HalfPipe - 2019 Senior Men’s National Championships, COP
1st Place Overall for the year and Cup Winner - NorAm Cup Tour 2018/2019

Ava Rose Luscombe - Luge
3rd Overall - Youth World Cup Circuit
Gold Medal - ALA Youth A Championship
Bronze Medal - Canadian Championship

Pete Verheyde - Freestyle Skiing
Gold Medal - U18 Half Pipe AB Championship
Gold Medal Overall - Half Pipe AB Championship
2nd Place - Sun’s Out Rail Jam COP

Paige Alford - Skeleton
6th Place - BC Provincial Championships

Mar. 18, 2019

Thomas Fassnidge and Devin Wardrope - Luge - Doubles Partners 
Bronze Overall for season - Youth A Mens 
Gold Medal - Junior World Cup 

Shawn Fair - Freestyle - NorAm Cup, Mammoth, CA 
Gold Medal - HalfPipe 

Jaden Sandgathe - Freestyle - Canadian Jr. Nationals, COP 
1st Place - Slopestyle 
3rd Place Overall scores - Slopestyle, HalfPipe and Big Air 

Olivia Gibson - Freestyle Skiing - Junior Nationals 
Gold Medal - Dual Moguls U18 
Bronze Medal - Single Moguls U18 

Sam Bolton - Ski Jumping - Whistler Olympic Park Competition 
3rd Place - Open Men Normal Hill Ski Jumping 
2nd Place - Open Men Large Hill Ski Jumping 
Possible new GBR record 

Stephane Tremblay - Ski Jumping - Whistler Olympic Park Competition 
1st Place - U16 Normal Hill Ski Jumping 
2nd Place - U16 Nordic Combined 

Makenna Lebsack - Alpine Skiing 
Silver Medal - Super-G - Canada Games 
Bronze Medal - Giant Slalom - Canada Games 
Representing Team Canada at the Whistler Cup 

Mathieu Cyr - Swimming 
21st Overall - 200m - USA Swimming Pro Swim Series Event 

Megan Kochany - Gymnastics - UCIC 2019 
3rd Place - Vault 
2nd Place - Uneven Bars 
4th Place Tie - Beam 
1st Place - Floor 
2nd Place - All Around 


Mar. 4, 2019

Alex Boucher - Gymnastics - Canada Winter Games
5th Place - Trampoline
Silver Medal - Team Trampoline

Cole Zajanski - Luge
ALA Championships - Silver - Singles, Gold Doubles with Devon Wardrope
Youth National Championships- Gold Double - Devon Wardrope

Victoria Redman (on Dutch Treat) - Equestrian - HITS Coachella Desert Circuit

Reserve Champion

Local Horse Stable Take Their Talents Down South

Aiden Sawatzky - Gymnastics - Salto Gymnastics Challenge
1st Place - Vault
2nd Place - Pommel, Floor, Tings
3rd Place - Parallel Bars    
1st Place - Overall (Open Category)

Makenna Lebsack - Alpine Skiing - Canada Winter Games
Silver Medal- Ladies Super G
Bronze Medal - Ladies Giant Slalom

Fine Arts

Art Project February 2019



Athletic Accomplishments - Feb. 28, 2019

Pete Verheyde - Freestyle Skiing - Provincials #1 and #3 Slopestyle Ski

  • 1st Place - Age category - #1
  • 1st Place - Overall - #1
  • Best Trick Award - #1
  • 2nd Place - U18 Boys - #3
  • 2nd Place - Overall - #3


Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics - Canada Winter Games

  • Bronze Medal - Team Alberta
  • Top 36th all around and ended up 13th
  • 4th Place  - floor apparatus


Marcus Puhalj - Soccer - Presidents’ Day Soccer Tournament , Phoenix, AZ
Gold medal
Cezera Bere - Speed Skating

  • 8th Place - 500m
  • 9th Place - 1000 m
  • 4th Place - 1500m
  • 6th Place - 3000 m
  • 2nd Place - Relay
  • 7th Place - Overall


https://www.reddeeradvocate.com/sports/albertas-men-and-women-speedskaters-take-silver-in-relay/
Xander Cayer - Freestyle Skiing - Canada Winter Games

  • 1st Place - Halfpipe
  • 5th Place - Slopestyle
  • 12th Place - Big Air

Matej Pederson - Speed Skating - Canada Winter Games
Bronze Medal - 1500m
https://www.reddeeradvocate.com/sports/matej-pederson-adds-another-medal-for-alberta-in-short-track-speed-skating/

Elijah Thompson - Gymnastics - Canada Winter Games

  • Flagbearer
  • 8th Place - Floor Exercise
  • 4th Place - Vault
  • Finalist - Overall

NSS Alumni - Canada Winter Games
Hee Won Son - Gold Medal - 1500m
Brendan Yamada - Bronze Medal - 500m

Josh Hathaway - Bronze Medal - 5000m
Max Halyk/Josh Hathaway and team - Gold Medal - Team Pursuit Event

Please send in Canada Winter Games Results!

Last modified on

The talented Fashion students from @Tombainescbe made quilts to spread kindness and creativity to others in the community. Great job! https://t.co/kK09Yg3c1Y #WeAreCBE https://t.co/VIRR4UCxng

Learn more about our Bee City School - Belvedere Parkway School #WeAreCBE https://t.co/rHyyAZodcO

RT @UsihChristopher: Our students have important ideas to share with us about their learning and well-being. They will share their thoughts with all principals, AP’s and directors at our June System Leadership Meeting.Thanks to staff and the CBE Board of Trustees for putting students first! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/nJxlE0aGGR

RT @JackJamesHS: Thank you @GlobalCalgary for highlighting the gardening projects and work our Jack James students & Clifton Manor seniors are doing together! @BrSt_FDN @yyCBEdu #WeAreCBE https://t.co/Ia343TL551

There are only 10 days left to pre-register for yellow school bus transportation to ensure you are included in the route planning for September routes https://t.co/alymkRjCoJ #yycbe #wearecbe https://t.co/qJvmO0PJAr