Athletic Accomplishments

Mar. 18, 2019

Thomas Fassnidge and Devin Wardrope - Luge - Doubles Partners 
Bronze Overall for season - Youth A Mens 
Gold Medal - Junior World Cup 

Shawn Fair - Freestyle - NorAm Cup, Mammoth, CA 
Gold Medal - HalfPipe 

Jaden Sandgathe - Freestyle - Canadian Jr. Nationals, COP 
1st Place - Slopestyle 
3rd Place Overall scores - Slopestyle, HalfPipe and Big Air 

Olivia Gibson - Freestyle Skiing - Junior Nationals 
Gold Medal - Dual Moguls U18 
Bronze Medal - Single Moguls U18 

Sam Bolton - Ski Jumping - Whistler Olympic Park Competition 
3rd Place - Open Men Normal Hill Ski Jumping 
2nd Place - Open Men Large Hill Ski Jumping 
Possible new GBR record 

Stephane Tremblay - Ski Jumping - Whistler Olympic Park Competition 
1st Place - U16 Normal Hill Ski Jumping 
2nd Place - U16 Nordic Combined 

Makenna Lebsack - Alpine Skiing 
Silver Medal - Super-G - Canada Games 
Bronze Medal - Giant Slalom - Canada Games 
Representing Team Canada at the Whistler Cup 

Mathieu Cyr - Swimming 
21st Overall - 200m - USA Swimming Pro Swim Series Event 

Megan Kochany - Gymnastics - UCIC 2019 
3rd Place - Vault 
2nd Place - Uneven Bars 
4th Place Tie - Beam 
1st Place - Floor 
2nd Place - All Around 


Mar. 4, 2019

Alex Boucher - Gymnastics - Canada Winter Games
5th Place - Trampoline
Silver Medal - Team Trampoline

Cole Zajanski - Luge
ALA Championships - Silver - Singles, Gold Doubles with Devon Wardrope
Youth National Championships- Gold Double - Devon Wardrope

Victoria Redman (on Dutch Treat) - Equestrian - HITS Coachella Desert Circuit

Reserve Champion

Local Horse Stable Take Their Talents Down South

Aiden Sawatzky - Gymnastics - Salto Gymnastics Challenge
1st Place - Vault
2nd Place - Pommel, Floor, Tings
3rd Place - Parallel Bars    
1st Place - Overall (Open Category)

Makenna Lebsack - Alpine Skiing - Canada Winter Games
Silver Medal- Ladies Super G
Bronze Medal - Ladies Giant Slalom

Fine Arts

Art Project February 2019



Athletic Accomplishments - Feb. 28, 2019

Pete Verheyde - Freestyle Skiing - Provincials #1 and #3 Slopestyle Ski

  • 1st Place - Age category - #1
  • 1st Place - Overall - #1
  • Best Trick Award - #1
  • 2nd Place - U18 Boys - #3
  • 2nd Place - Overall - #3


Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics - Canada Winter Games

  • Bronze Medal - Team Alberta
  • Top 36th all around and ended up 13th
  • 4th Place  - floor apparatus


Marcus Puhalj - Soccer - Presidents’ Day Soccer Tournament , Phoenix, AZ
Gold medal
Cezera Bere - Speed Skating

  • 8th Place - 500m
  • 9th Place - 1000 m
  • 4th Place - 1500m
  • 6th Place - 3000 m
  • 2nd Place - Relay
  • 7th Place - Overall


https://www.reddeeradvocate.com/sports/albertas-men-and-women-speedskaters-take-silver-in-relay/
Xander Cayer - Freestyle Skiing - Canada Winter Games

  • 1st Place - Halfpipe
  • 5th Place - Slopestyle
  • 12th Place - Big Air

Matej Pederson - Speed Skating - Canada Winter Games
Bronze Medal - 1500m
https://www.reddeeradvocate.com/sports/matej-pederson-adds-another-medal-for-alberta-in-short-track-speed-skating/

Elijah Thompson - Gymnastics - Canada Winter Games

  • Flagbearer
  • 8th Place - Floor Exercise
  • 4th Place - Vault
  • Finalist - Overall

NSS Alumni - Canada Winter Games
Hee Won Son - Gold Medal - 1500m
Brendan Yamada - Bronze Medal - 500m

Josh Hathaway - Bronze Medal - 5000m
Max Halyk/Josh Hathaway and team - Gold Medal - Team Pursuit Event

Please send in Canada Winter Games Results!

Student Showcase

Athletic Accomplishments

Mar. 18, 2019

Thomas Fassnidge and Devin Wardrope - Luge - Doubles Partners 
Bronze Overall for season - Youth A Mens 
Gold Medal - Junior World Cup 

Shawn Fair - Freestyle - NorAm Cup, Mammoth, CA 
Gold Medal - HalfPipe 

Jaden Sandgathe - Freestyle - Canadian Jr. Nationals, COP 
1st Place - Slopestyle 
3rd Place Overall scores - Slopestyle, HalfPipe and Big Air 

Olivia Gibson - Freestyle Skiing - Junior Nationals 
Gold Medal - Dual Moguls U18 
Bronze Medal - Single Moguls U18 

Sam Bolton - Ski Jumping - Whistler Olympic Park Competition 
3rd Place - Open Men Normal Hill Ski Jumping 
2nd Place - Open Men Large Hill Ski Jumping 
Possible new GBR record 

Stephane Tremblay - Ski Jumping - Whistler Olympic Park Competition 
1st Place - U16 Normal Hill Ski Jumping 
2nd Place - U16 Nordic Combined 

Makenna Lebsack - Alpine Skiing 
Silver Medal - Super-G - Canada Games 
Bronze Medal - Giant Slalom - Canada Games 
Representing Team Canada at the Whistler Cup 

Mathieu Cyr - Swimming 
21st Overall - 200m - USA Swimming Pro Swim Series Event 

Megan Kochany - Gymnastics - UCIC 2019 
3rd Place - Vault 
2nd Place - Uneven Bars 
4th Place Tie - Beam 
1st Place - Floor 
2nd Place - All Around 


Mar. 4, 2019

Alex Boucher - Gymnastics - Canada Winter Games
5th Place - Trampoline
Silver Medal - Team Trampoline

Cole Zajanski - Luge
ALA Championships - Silver - Singles, Gold Doubles with Devon Wardrope
Youth National Championships- Gold Double - Devon Wardrope

Victoria Redman (on Dutch Treat) - Equestrian - HITS Coachella Desert Circuit

Reserve Champion

Local Horse Stable Take Their Talents Down South

Aiden Sawatzky - Gymnastics - Salto Gymnastics Challenge
1st Place - Vault
2nd Place - Pommel, Floor, Tings
3rd Place - Parallel Bars    
1st Place - Overall (Open Category)

Makenna Lebsack - Alpine Skiing - Canada Winter Games
Silver Medal- Ladies Super G
Bronze Medal - Ladies Giant Slalom

Fine Arts

Art Project February 2019



Athletic Accomplishments - Feb. 28, 2019

Pete Verheyde - Freestyle Skiing - Provincials #1 and #3 Slopestyle Ski

  • 1st Place - Age category - #1
  • 1st Place - Overall - #1
  • Best Trick Award - #1
  • 2nd Place - U18 Boys - #3
  • 2nd Place - Overall - #3


Madison Tansowny - Gymnastics - Canada Winter Games

  • Bronze Medal - Team Alberta
  • Top 36th all around and ended up 13th
  • 4th Place  - floor apparatus


Marcus Puhalj - Soccer - Presidents’ Day Soccer Tournament , Phoenix, AZ
Gold medal
Cezera Bere - Speed Skating

  • 8th Place - 500m
  • 9th Place - 1000 m
  • 4th Place - 1500m
  • 6th Place - 3000 m
  • 2nd Place - Relay
  • 7th Place - Overall


https://www.reddeeradvocate.com/sports/albertas-men-and-women-speedskaters-take-silver-in-relay/
Xander Cayer - Freestyle Skiing - Canada Winter Games

  • 1st Place - Halfpipe
  • 5th Place - Slopestyle
  • 12th Place - Big Air

Matej Pederson - Speed Skating - Canada Winter Games
Bronze Medal - 1500m
https://www.reddeeradvocate.com/sports/matej-pederson-adds-another-medal-for-alberta-in-short-track-speed-skating/

Elijah Thompson - Gymnastics - Canada Winter Games

  • Flagbearer
  • 8th Place - Floor Exercise
  • 4th Place - Vault
  • Finalist - Overall

NSS Alumni - Canada Winter Games
Hee Won Son - Gold Medal - 1500m
Brendan Yamada - Bronze Medal - 500m

Josh Hathaway - Bronze Medal - 5000m
Max Halyk/Josh Hathaway and team - Gold Medal - Team Pursuit Event

Please send in Canada Winter Games Results!

Last modified on

RT @PearsonPatriots: Congratulations to LBP grad (‘07) @jess_giang for winning both an Oscar & Golden Globe for her work on “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”. This is an incredible accomplishment for a very talented and passionate individual! https://t.co/t75H7GpZ5a

Today was the last day of classes before spring break!! Hope all of our students, teachers and school staff have a fun, safe and rejuvenating break! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/4O8nsxKUe1

Calgary Transit is reviewing services to develop a more effective & efficient bus service network that will significantly shape the way it operates in the SW. Check out how you can give online feedback or attend an open house; https://t.co/LlqbFqxgsg https://t.co/em9SuXGoqS