See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs. 

Administration

PositionName & Email
PrincipalDave Quon
Assistant PrincipalTiffany Austin 
Resource/RTI/LiteracyDevina Shah

Teaching Staff

Position / GradeName & EmailRoom
Kindergarten - AMLindsay Beauregard
Room  1
Kindergarten - PMAndrea NicholasRoom 1
Kindergarten - AMShannon BoehmRoom  2
Kindergarten - PMDayna SterankaRoom  2
Grade 1Karmel Preuss
Hayley Bremner
Janice Bosman
Sandy McCulloch
Room 3
Room 4
Room 5
Room 6
Grade 2Claire Ulmer
Constantina Yannitsos
Victoria Jacobson

Room 12
Room 13
Room 18

Grade 3Christie Gordon
Amy Coghlan
Dominique Borrelli
Kim Gosselin/Eryn Coughlin
Room 7
Room 8
Room 9
Room 10
Grade 4Karen Cooper
Hooda Hassen
Ron Long
Terry Tobin / Tonia Meier
Room 14
Room 15
Room 16
Room 17
Grade 5Kelly Regiert
Mellissa McNeil
McKenzie Parsons
Ashley Summers
Room 21
Room 22
Room 23
Room 28
Grade 6Angela Weimer
Robyn Cote
Sarah Walker
Room 25
Room 26
Room 27
Learning Commons Teacher – K-6Beth PaulLearning Commons Office
ELL TeacherAmy KlattELL Office
MusicLinh TranMusic Room
French Grade 4-6Maria GhiraFrench Office
Physical EducationJennifer SchoenbergerPE Office

Support Staff

PositionName & Email
Administrative SecretaryJoanne Jensen
School SecretaryGabriella Laszlo
BookkeeperJennifer Morris
Educational Assistant / Lunchroom AssistantLori Yanchula
Educational Assistant / Lunchroom AssistantSusan Walker
Educational Assistant / Lunchroom AssistantMelanie Dennington             
Educational AssistantDebbie Adams
Library AssistantFay Clausen
Lunch Supervisor / School AssistantSusan Wolfson
Lunch Supervisor / School AssistantSherin Elakari
Lunch Supervisor / School AssistantKatey Fok
Lunch Supervisor / School AssistantBlerinda Bakolli
Lunch SupervisorYoko Dwan
Lunch SupervisorJanat Fares
Lunch SupervisorNowell Assef
Lunch SupervisorManpreet Rajasansi              
Head Facility OperatorCarl Rougier
Facility OperatorJeff Li
Facility Operator

Our Staff

See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs. 

Administration

PositionName & Email
PrincipalDave Quon
Assistant PrincipalTiffany Austin 
Resource/RTI/LiteracyDevina Shah

Teaching Staff

Position / GradeName & EmailRoom
Kindergarten - AMLindsay Beauregard
Room  1
Kindergarten - PMAndrea NicholasRoom 1
Kindergarten - AMShannon BoehmRoom  2
Kindergarten - PMDayna SterankaRoom  2
Grade 1Karmel Preuss
Hayley Bremner
Janice Bosman
Sandy McCulloch
Room 3
Room 4
Room 5
Room 6
Grade 2Claire Ulmer
Constantina Yannitsos
Victoria Jacobson

Room 12
Room 13
Room 18

Grade 3Christie Gordon
Amy Coghlan
Dominique Borrelli
Kim Gosselin/Eryn Coughlin
Room 7
Room 8
Room 9
Room 10
Grade 4Karen Cooper
Hooda Hassen
Ron Long
Terry Tobin / Tonia Meier
Room 14
Room 15
Room 16
Room 17
Grade 5Kelly Regiert
Mellissa McNeil
McKenzie Parsons
Ashley Summers
Room 21
Room 22
Room 23
Room 28
Grade 6Angela Weimer
Robyn Cote
Sarah Walker
Room 25
Room 26
Room 27
Learning Commons Teacher – K-6Beth PaulLearning Commons Office
ELL TeacherAmy KlattELL Office
MusicLinh TranMusic Room
French Grade 4-6Maria GhiraFrench Office
Physical EducationJennifer SchoenbergerPE Office

Support Staff

PositionName & Email
Administrative SecretaryJoanne Jensen
School SecretaryGabriella Laszlo
BookkeeperJennifer Morris
Educational Assistant / Lunchroom AssistantLori Yanchula
Educational Assistant / Lunchroom AssistantSusan Walker
Educational Assistant / Lunchroom AssistantMelanie Dennington             
Educational AssistantDebbie Adams
Library AssistantFay Clausen
Lunch Supervisor / School AssistantSusan Wolfson
Lunch Supervisor / School AssistantSherin Elakari
Lunch Supervisor / School AssistantKatey Fok
Lunch Supervisor / School AssistantBlerinda Bakolli
Lunch SupervisorYoko Dwan
Lunch SupervisorJanat Fares
Lunch SupervisorNowell Assef
Lunch SupervisorManpreet Rajasansi              
Head Facility OperatorCarl Rougier
Facility OperatorJeff Li
Facility Operator
Last modified on

Congratulations to teacher Adam Robb, recipient of the EECOM (Excellence in Environmental Education and Communication) Outstanding Educator Award! https://t.co/VqovCzuOJL #WeAreCBE https://t.co/LfPBB9dYwE

Please be advised that our IT team will be doing maintenance work starting at 10 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16 until 6:00 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, 2019. During this time all CBE websites, technology systems & services will be unavailable.

All #yycbe schools are closed Thursday and Friday for Teachers’ Convention and Monday for Family Day. Have a fun and safe, extra-long weekend! See students back for classes on Tuesday Feb 19. #WeAreCBE https://t.co/rj3Md5bl5P

What do you want to be when you grow up? Here is a great opportunity for #yycbe families. Register on the Calgary Public Library website: https://t.co/aAk0wD4HH1 #WeAreCBE https://t.co/n7Yaa3fWgC

Thank you to the Symphonic Band from Dr. Gordon Higgins School for your performance before today's Board meeting! #WeAreCBE @Higgins_Hawks https://t.co/N9QrsnsSBh