See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Administration

Name and EmailPosition
Matt ChristisonPrincipal
KrIstal DerbyshireAssistant Principal
Clare HaneyAssistant Principal
Shelley Barber
Administrative Assistant
Fariaz, TaniaOffice Assistant
LaPierre, Jennifer
Office Assistant
Madhavan, Deepa
Business Manager


Teaching Staff

Name, Email and Learning Community Position Subjects
Abrams, Joel
Red 10
Teacher Instrumental Music, Concert Band, Jazz Band, General Music, Tech Theatre, Psychology 20/30
Anders, Alm
Orange 10
Teacher English Language Arts Orange 10, ELA 20
Andries, Leah
Orange 11
Teacher, Natural Science, Outdoor Pursuits
Baum, Julie
Blue 11
Teacher Physical Education 10/20/30, Sports Performance
Blenkhorne, Scott
Blue 11
Learning Leader- Technology Computer Science 10/20/30
Booth, Rebecca

Teacher Success Hub (Interventions) * Thursdays
Campagne, Whitney
Orange 10
Teacher Science Orange 10, Biology 20
Cheng, Marco
Red 12
Teacher Math 20-1, 30-1
Cowley, Sandra
Blue 12
TeacherLearning Program
deLange, Owen
Red 11
TeacherMath 20-3, 30-2
Doyle, Nazneen
Red 11
TeacherHumanities 20, English Language Arts 20,  English Language Arts 30-1
Duguay, Anne
Red 10
Learning Leader-
Red 10
Science
Science Red 10, Success Hub  (Interventions)
Fitzpatrick, Leanne
Red 11
Learning Leader-
International Languages
French 20/30, Musical Theatre
Fortier, Keltie M
Orange 12
TeacherEnglish Language Arts 20, 30-1, 30-2
Frizzell, Paul
Red 12
TeacherChemistry 30 / Forensic Studies 25/35
Gordanier, Bradley
Red 11
TeacherPhysics 20, Chemistry 20
Grant, Leanne
Blue 11
TeacherHumanities 20, ELA 20
Grossi, Phillip
Orange 10
TeacherSocial Studies Orange 10, Social Studies 20
Hardy, Madeleine
Orange 11
TeacherDesign Engineering and Innovation
Psychology Dual Credit
Heron, Natasha
Blue 10
TeacherScience Blue 10, Chemistry 20
Hogaboam, Kyle
Red 11
TeacherSocial Studies 30-1, 30-2
Holmes, Jarrod
Orange 11
TeacherEnglish Language Arts 30-1,
Advanced Placement ELA 30/35
Huddleston, Amanda
Blue12
TeacherEnglish Language Arts 30-1, 30-2
Creative Writing 15/25/35
Ingram, Deb
Blue 12
Learning Leader-
Success Centre
Success Centre (Guidance)
Grade 12 Advisor
Issler, Stephanie
Red 12
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Medicine 10
Jankowski, Tracy
Blue 11
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Performance
Laatsch, Tanis
Blue 11
Learning Leader-
Social Studies
Social Studies 20, Drama 10/20/30
Lake, Warren
Blue 11
TeacherBiology 20, 30
Lakhani, Reneeta
Red 12
TeacherMath 20-2, Math 30-1, Math 31
LaRoche, Paige
Red 10
TeacherMath Red 10, Math 20-2
Lau, Leon
Blue 11
TeacherChemisty 20, Biology 30
Leinweber, Kerrie-Anne
Orange 11 
Teacher Phys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Performance 10
Liew, Vernon
Blue 10
TeacherMath Blue 10, Math 30-3
Little, Adam
Orange 12
TeacherMath 20-1, Math 20-1 cohort, Math 31
Love, Kate
Orange 12
TeacherYoga 15/25/35, Dance 15/25/35, French 10
Lutzmann, Carly
Blue 10
Learning Leader
ELL & International Students
Social Studies Blue 10, English Language Learning
Maciejko, Alexis
Red 10
TeacherSocial Studies 10 (Red community) , Social 30-1 
MacWilliam, Lindsay
Red 11
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Medicine 20, Success Hub (Interventions)
Mann, Donna
Orange 10
TeacherCulinary 10/ 20/30
McCarty, Kelly
Orange 12
Learning Leader-
Athletics
Phys Ed 10/20/30, Recreational Leadership 
MacGillivray, ClaireTeacherSocial Studies 20, Success Hub (Interventions)
Melnyk, Tyler
Red 12
TeacherSocial Studies 20/30, 30-1, 30-2
Morrow, Dawna
Orange 11
TeacherScience 20,  Science 30
Nickerson, Janet
Blue 12
Learning Leader-
Science
Math 20-2, Physics 30
Nielsen, Lisa
Red 12 
Learning Leader-
Career, Technology Studies
Legal Studies 10/20/30, Leadership 10/20/30
Nieman, Charlene
Blue 10
Learning Leader-
Success Centre
Success Centre (Guidance)
Grade 10 Advisor
Pattison, Jennifer
Blue 10
Learning Leader-
Blue 10
English Language Arts
English Language Arts 10 (Blue Community), ELA 30-1
Piechotta, Suzanne
Red 10
TeacherEnglish Language Arts Red 10, Art 10
Pierpoint, Angela
Blue 12
TeacherLearning Program
Pocock, Matt
Blue 10
TeacherCulinary 10/20/30
Pysyk, Karen
Blue 12
TeacherSuccess Hub (Interventions), English Language Learning
Rensby, Zach
Orange 12
TeacherSports Performance 10/20/30, Success Hub (Interventions)
Richmond, Leanne
Orange 11
Learning Leader- 
Success Centre
Success Centre (Guidance)
Grade 11 Coordinator
Schaub, Cheryl
Orange 10
Learning Leader-
Orange 10
Math
Math 10 (Orange Community), 30-1
Scullion, Mike
Blue 11
TeacherMedia 10/20/30, Graphic Design 10/20/30
Phys Ed 10/20/30
Sheehan, Kate
Blue 12
TeacherChemistry 20, 30, Advanced Placement Chemistry, Science 20
Smith, Lynda
Orange 12
Learning Leader-
Learning Commons
Learning Commons
Stevenson, Erik
Red 12
TeacherSpanish 10/20/30
Sullivan, Jennifer
Blue 10
TeacherScience 14, Math 10-3, Chemistry 20
Visser, Martina
Orange 11
Teacher Art 10/20/30
Walter, Ben
Red 11
TeacherConstruction 10/20/30
Walyuchow, Corey
Red 10
TeacherWork Experience Coordinator, Business Education 
Wilde, Andrew
Blue 12
Learning Leader-
Phys Ed
Phys Ed 10/20/30


Support Staff



Bont, JanieBraille Assistant
Brent, ColleenScience Technologist
Butt, DianaEducational Assistant
Foisy, Danielle
SIS Assistant
Larson, Ione
Learning Commons Assistant
McComber, Vicki
Educational Assistant
Pascual, Edgar
Senior Facility Operator
Seal, Jeff
School Technology Support Specialist
Turner, Jane
Educational Assistant

Our Staff

See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Administration

Name and EmailPosition
Matt ChristisonPrincipal
KrIstal DerbyshireAssistant Principal
Clare HaneyAssistant Principal
Shelley Barber
Administrative Assistant
Fariaz, TaniaOffice Assistant
LaPierre, Jennifer
Office Assistant
Madhavan, Deepa
Business Manager


Teaching Staff

Name, Email and Learning Community Position Subjects
Abrams, Joel
Red 10
Teacher Instrumental Music, Concert Band, Jazz Band, General Music, Tech Theatre, Psychology 20/30
Anders, Alm
Orange 10
Teacher English Language Arts Orange 10, ELA 20
Andries, Leah
Orange 11
Teacher, Natural Science, Outdoor Pursuits
Baum, Julie
Blue 11
Teacher Physical Education 10/20/30, Sports Performance
Blenkhorne, Scott
Blue 11
Learning Leader- Technology Computer Science 10/20/30
Booth, Rebecca

Teacher Success Hub (Interventions) * Thursdays
Campagne, Whitney
Orange 10
Teacher Science Orange 10, Biology 20
Cheng, Marco
Red 12
Teacher Math 20-1, 30-1
Cowley, Sandra
Blue 12
TeacherLearning Program
deLange, Owen
Red 11
TeacherMath 20-3, 30-2
Doyle, Nazneen
Red 11
TeacherHumanities 20, English Language Arts 20,  English Language Arts 30-1
Duguay, Anne
Red 10
Learning Leader-
Red 10
Science
Science Red 10, Success Hub  (Interventions)
Fitzpatrick, Leanne
Red 11
Learning Leader-
International Languages
French 20/30, Musical Theatre
Fortier, Keltie M
Orange 12
TeacherEnglish Language Arts 20, 30-1, 30-2
Frizzell, Paul
Red 12
TeacherChemistry 30 / Forensic Studies 25/35
Gordanier, Bradley
Red 11
TeacherPhysics 20, Chemistry 20
Grant, Leanne
Blue 11
TeacherHumanities 20, ELA 20
Grossi, Phillip
Orange 10
TeacherSocial Studies Orange 10, Social Studies 20
Hardy, Madeleine
Orange 11
TeacherDesign Engineering and Innovation
Psychology Dual Credit
Heron, Natasha
Blue 10
TeacherScience Blue 10, Chemistry 20
Hogaboam, Kyle
Red 11
TeacherSocial Studies 30-1, 30-2
Holmes, Jarrod
Orange 11
TeacherEnglish Language Arts 30-1,
Advanced Placement ELA 30/35
Huddleston, Amanda
Blue12
TeacherEnglish Language Arts 30-1, 30-2
Creative Writing 15/25/35
Ingram, Deb
Blue 12
Learning Leader-
Success Centre
Success Centre (Guidance)
Grade 12 Advisor
Issler, Stephanie
Red 12
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Medicine 10
Jankowski, Tracy
Blue 11
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Performance
Laatsch, Tanis
Blue 11
Learning Leader-
Social Studies
Social Studies 20, Drama 10/20/30
Lake, Warren
Blue 11
TeacherBiology 20, 30
Lakhani, Reneeta
Red 12
TeacherMath 20-2, Math 30-1, Math 31
LaRoche, Paige
Red 10
TeacherMath Red 10, Math 20-2
Lau, Leon
Blue 11
TeacherChemisty 20, Biology 30
Leinweber, Kerrie-Anne
Orange 11 
Teacher Phys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Performance 10
Liew, Vernon
Blue 10
TeacherMath Blue 10, Math 30-3
Little, Adam
Orange 12
TeacherMath 20-1, Math 20-1 cohort, Math 31
Love, Kate
Orange 12
TeacherYoga 15/25/35, Dance 15/25/35, French 10
Lutzmann, Carly
Blue 10
Learning Leader
ELL & International Students
Social Studies Blue 10, English Language Learning
Maciejko, Alexis
Red 10
TeacherSocial Studies 10 (Red community) , Social 30-1 
MacWilliam, Lindsay
Red 11
TeacherPhys Ed 10/20/30, Sports Medicine 20, Success Hub (Interventions)
Mann, Donna
Orange 10
TeacherCulinary 10/ 20/30
McCarty, Kelly
Orange 12
Learning Leader-
Athletics
Phys Ed 10/20/30, Recreational Leadership 
MacGillivray, ClaireTeacherSocial Studies 20, Success Hub (Interventions)
Melnyk, Tyler
Red 12
TeacherSocial Studies 20/30, 30-1, 30-2
Morrow, Dawna
Orange 11
TeacherScience 20,  Science 30
Nickerson, Janet
Blue 12
Learning Leader-
Science
Math 20-2, Physics 30
Nielsen, Lisa
Red 12 
Learning Leader-
Career, Technology Studies
Legal Studies 10/20/30, Leadership 10/20/30
Nieman, Charlene
Blue 10
Learning Leader-
Success Centre
Success Centre (Guidance)
Grade 10 Advisor
Pattison, Jennifer
Blue 10
Learning Leader-
Blue 10
English Language Arts
English Language Arts 10 (Blue Community), ELA 30-1
Piechotta, Suzanne
Red 10
TeacherEnglish Language Arts Red 10, Art 10
Pierpoint, Angela
Blue 12
TeacherLearning Program
Pocock, Matt
Blue 10
TeacherCulinary 10/20/30
Pysyk, Karen
Blue 12
TeacherSuccess Hub (Interventions), English Language Learning
Rensby, Zach
Orange 12
TeacherSports Performance 10/20/30, Success Hub (Interventions)
Richmond, Leanne
Orange 11
Learning Leader- 
Success Centre
Success Centre (Guidance)
Grade 11 Coordinator
Schaub, Cheryl
Orange 10
Learning Leader-
Orange 10
Math
Math 10 (Orange Community), 30-1
Scullion, Mike
Blue 11
TeacherMedia 10/20/30, Graphic Design 10/20/30
Phys Ed 10/20/30
Sheehan, Kate
Blue 12
TeacherChemistry 20, 30, Advanced Placement Chemistry, Science 20
Smith, Lynda
Orange 12
Learning Leader-
Learning Commons
Learning Commons
Stevenson, Erik
Red 12
TeacherSpanish 10/20/30
Sullivan, Jennifer
Blue 10
TeacherScience 14, Math 10-3, Chemistry 20
Visser, Martina
Orange 11
Teacher Art 10/20/30
Walter, Ben
Red 11
TeacherConstruction 10/20/30
Walyuchow, Corey
Red 10
TeacherWork Experience Coordinator, Business Education 
Wilde, Andrew
Blue 12
Learning Leader-
Phys Ed
Phys Ed 10/20/30


Support Staff



Bont, JanieBraille Assistant
Brent, ColleenScience Technologist
Butt, DianaEducational Assistant
Foisy, Danielle
SIS Assistant
Larson, Ione
Learning Commons Assistant
McComber, Vicki
Educational Assistant
Pascual, Edgar
Senior Facility Operator
Seal, Jeff
School Technology Support Specialist
Turner, Jane
Educational Assistant
Last modified on

Our "classrooms" look different, but we continue to support student learning. Check out this video for more info. #wearecbe https://t.co/z6XBq4mA3Q

Learn more about what students and families can expect to hear from their schools next week. Classes are cancelled and students will not be returning to their schools, but learning is ongoing. https://t.co/2k2t0CUwTV #wearecbe

Yesterday we sent a message to all Gr. 10, 11 and 12 families about diploma exams. Diploma exams are cancelled, but under special circumstances, students can request to write a diploma exam. For more info, see info on our website https://t.co/Vt8kke9SuE

All city and school playgrounds are closed effective immediately to help reduce the spread of COVID-19. City parks remain open. Let’s all work together to protect the public’s health. #WeAreCBE

CBE Spring Break runs Mar. 23 – 27 for Traditional Calendar Schools, until Apr. 3 for Modified Calendar Schools. CBE Schools are closed during this time. Students and Staff, enjoy your time off, be safe and take care of yourselves. #WeAreCBE