Basketball Tryout/Practice Schedule

Jr. Boys Basketball

Tuesday January 7th - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Friday January 10th - 7:15 - 8:15 am

Tuesday January 14th - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Friday January 17th - 7:15 - 8:15 am

Jr. Girls Basketball

Monday January 6th - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Wednesday January 8th - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Monday January 13th - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Thursday January 16th - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Sr. Boys Basketball

Monday January 6th - 4:00 - 5:00 pm

Tuesday January 7th - 7:00 - 8:15 am

Wednesday January 8th - 4:00 - 5:00 pm

Thursday January 9th - 3:00 - 5:00 pm

Tuesday January 14th - 7:00 - 8:15 am

Wednesday January 15th - 3:00 - 5:00 pm

Sr. Girls Basketball

Tuesday January 7th - 4:00 - 5:00 pm

Wednesday January 8th - 7:15 - 8:15 am

Thursday January 9th - 7:15 - 8:15 am

Monday January 13th - 7:15 - 8:15 am

Tuesday January 14th - 4:00 - 5:00 pm

Wednesday January 15th - 7:15 - 8:15 am

Wrestling Practice Schedule

Practices:
Senior Practices (Grade Eights and Nines, Perhaps some 7s later on)
Tuesday Mornings from 7:30-8:15am
Wednesday Afternoon from 3:00-4:00pm
Novice Practices (Grade Sixes and Sevens)
Monday Afternoon from 3:00-4:00pm
Wednesday Morning from 7:30-8:15am
*Practice times and student groupings are subject to change by Ms. Lackner

Tournaments: (All fees are due at start of season)
Peter Lougheed – Friday November 29, 4-8pm (Girls) and Saturday, November 30,
9am-completion (Boys)
• 148 Saddletree Close NE
• All wrestlers are eligible to complete
William D Pratt – Wednesday December 4, 4:00pm - completion (Boys), Thursday
December 5th, 4:00pm – completion (Girls)
• 9850 Royal Oak Way NW, Calgary, AB T3G 0A4
Alberta Winter Game Trials – University of Calgary – December 7th, 9am –
completion, Ineligible Novices 1 - completion
• 2500 University Drive NW
• Weigh-ins for athletes competing to go to the winter games (Born 2005-2007) are
Friday Dec. 6 5:30-8:30pm at the Jack Simpson Gym
West Ridge School Raptor Rumble – Friday, January 10, 4-8pm and Saturday,
January 11, 10am to completion
• 8903 Wentworth Ave SW
Raven Rumble RT Alderman School - Senior Tournament– Saturday, December
14th, 9:00am until completion
• 725 Mapleton Dr SE, Calgary, AB, T2J 1S1
• This is a senior tournament
Divisional Championships @ Southland Leisure Centre, Tuesday, January 21,
1:00pm – 5:00pm
• 2000 Southland Drive SW
• Students are picked up at 11:45am at school by chartered bus, but parents must
arrange transportation home afterwards
• All wrestlers will compete at this tournament
• Schools compete for pennants based on team standings
• Please note students will miss a portion of the school day to compete at this meet

Athletics

Basketball Tryout/Practice Schedule

Jr. Boys Basketball

Tuesday January 7th - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Friday January 10th - 7:15 - 8:15 am

Tuesday January 14th - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Friday January 17th - 7:15 - 8:15 am

Jr. Girls Basketball

Monday January 6th - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Wednesday January 8th - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Monday January 13th - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Thursday January 16th - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Sr. Boys Basketball

Monday January 6th - 4:00 - 5:00 pm

Tuesday January 7th - 7:00 - 8:15 am

Wednesday January 8th - 4:00 - 5:00 pm

Thursday January 9th - 3:00 - 5:00 pm

Tuesday January 14th - 7:00 - 8:15 am

Wednesday January 15th - 3:00 - 5:00 pm

Sr. Girls Basketball

Tuesday January 7th - 4:00 - 5:00 pm

Wednesday January 8th - 7:15 - 8:15 am

Thursday January 9th - 7:15 - 8:15 am

Monday January 13th - 7:15 - 8:15 am

Tuesday January 14th - 4:00 - 5:00 pm

Wednesday January 15th - 7:15 - 8:15 am

Wrestling Practice Schedule

Practices:
Senior Practices (Grade Eights and Nines, Perhaps some 7s later on)
Tuesday Mornings from 7:30-8:15am
Wednesday Afternoon from 3:00-4:00pm
Novice Practices (Grade Sixes and Sevens)
Monday Afternoon from 3:00-4:00pm
Wednesday Morning from 7:30-8:15am
*Practice times and student groupings are subject to change by Ms. Lackner

Tournaments: (All fees are due at start of season)
Peter Lougheed – Friday November 29, 4-8pm (Girls) and Saturday, November 30,
9am-completion (Boys)
• 148 Saddletree Close NE
• All wrestlers are eligible to complete
William D Pratt – Wednesday December 4, 4:00pm - completion (Boys), Thursday
December 5th, 4:00pm – completion (Girls)
• 9850 Royal Oak Way NW, Calgary, AB T3G 0A4
Alberta Winter Game Trials – University of Calgary – December 7th, 9am –
completion, Ineligible Novices 1 - completion
• 2500 University Drive NW
• Weigh-ins for athletes competing to go to the winter games (Born 2005-2007) are
Friday Dec. 6 5:30-8:30pm at the Jack Simpson Gym
West Ridge School Raptor Rumble – Friday, January 10, 4-8pm and Saturday,
January 11, 10am to completion
• 8903 Wentworth Ave SW
Raven Rumble RT Alderman School - Senior Tournament– Saturday, December
14th, 9:00am until completion
• 725 Mapleton Dr SE, Calgary, AB, T2J 1S1
• This is a senior tournament
Divisional Championships @ Southland Leisure Centre, Tuesday, January 21,
1:00pm – 5:00pm
• 2000 Southland Drive SW
• Students are picked up at 11:45am at school by chartered bus, but parents must
arrange transportation home afterwards
• All wrestlers will compete at this tournament
• Schools compete for pennants based on team standings
• Please note students will miss a portion of the school day to compete at this meet

Last modified on

There's one week left until the CBE Night with the Hitmen! Use the code FUEL and $5 from every ticket sold helps CBE students receive nutritious breakfasts through Fuel for School https://t.co/cdfCwXAKbn #WeAreCBE https://t.co/QKyv6qlKpw

RT @CBELanguages: thank you to the teachers and students of Midnapore and Harold Pannapaker for a fantastic year of the rat celebration @yyCBEdu https://t.co/IBevBUhQ70

Check out this exciting opportunity to lead our HR/LR Advisory Services team https://t.co/2rkmOEc3xV #yycjobs #WeAreCBE #yycbe https://t.co/2jtHvcZ0lp

RT @mustardseedyyc: Today @CrescentCowboys student Alex and his friends came by The Mustard Seed with bags full of @McDonaldsCanada sandwiches to hand out to those experiencing homelessness! Why did he do this? Because it's his birthday and he wanted to give back. Thank you Alex! @Crackmacs https://t.co/rWYZq2qKyW

RT @skillsalberta: We had a contest for students to design our 2020 Cardboard Boat Race medal - and here is the winning design from an Ernest Manning High School student! @yyCBEdu #yycbe #ABisSkilled https://t.co/O6IpOv4VQm