See our  Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

  

Administration


PositionName & Email
PrincipalCarma Cornea
Assistant Principal (A-G)Gregg Wesley
Assistant Principal (H-O)Kerry Blum
Assistant Principal (P-Z)Michelle Hornby
Admin Secretary Cathy Gardner ext 2117
Reception AttendanceCindy Kurucz ext 0 or 2116
Registrations / IBLisa Cormier ext 2115
SIS Sandy Luft ext 2114
Guidance / Student Services Lisa Schwartz ext

  

Student Services


PositionName & Email
Learning Leader, ELLLinda Forde 
A-GAngie Nairn
H-OJeff Crane 
P-ZMike Kufeldt
SecretaryLisa Schwartz
Learning StrategistCorrine Cadre

  

Business Office

PositionName & Email
Business ManagerShabbir Lakhani
Sheila Gorman

  

International Baccalaureate


PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderSusan Rivers

  

English

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderJason Wutzke
Sheila Cameron 
Ryan Ellis
Angela Fraser
Victor Komljenovic 
Rick Patterson 
Jill Pettigrew
Allison Reierson
Brettney Savoie 
Sharon Scott
Jason Selby 
Courtney Walcott
Meghan Young

   

English Language Learners (ELL)

PositionName & Email
Learning Leader, ELLVal Olson

Kelsey Hagan
Jessie Meier

Meghan Young
Angela Fraser


   

Fine Arts

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderBrendan Hagan  

Caitlin Gallichan-Lowe

Richard Harding 

Graham Harker
Michelle Price
Sheryl Reinhardt
Gwen Ridout 

  

Career & Technology Services (CTS)

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderBarry G. Smith 

Tammy Adams

Graham Cale

James Chow
Jeremy Johnson
Jay Ma
Glen C. Phillips
Mary Lou Van Geel
Peter Zajiczek

  

French Immersion

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderLucille Bergerman 

Rene Bernier

Sylvie Bouchard 

Hugette Corriveau
Marc Fortin
Caroline Godin-Fortin
Jennifer Gordon
Guillaume Laroche
Amy Lofting
Jessica Morissette
Karina Oliveira
Dan Sabourin

 

International Languages


PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderLucille Bergerman 
Cito Ariza

Rene Bernier
Silvia Cebrecos Sebastian
Maria Ghira

Caroline Godin-Fortin
Debbie Graham
Jessica Morissette
Michelle Price

 


 Library

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderNancy Prentice
Erica Ric


   

Math


PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderJennifer Gordon 

Karen Adams

Don Boake 

Graham Cale
Marc Fortin
Andy Lee
Jhodi Leong
Emmanuel Manirakiza
Mark Milner
Karina Oliveira
Dan Sabourin
Annaliese Scharfenberger
Mackenzie Wesolowsky
Tom Wood 
Shauna Zwicker

  

Physical Education



PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderSteve Wiebe 
Learning Leader, Athletic Director
Sheldon Brady

Corey Allison
Prabh Bahia

Donna Faulconer
John Hanrahan
Jason Hutchins
Blair LaBerge
Eric Kerkhoven
Kim Peciulis
Shane Sokolan

  
Science


PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderMark McGuinness 

Ali Barbet 
Valerie Ellchuk
Drew Freeman
Debbie Graham
Larry Guilloux
Johanna Halbauer
Ted Hansen

Jason (Minkyu) Hong
Caitlin Jensen

Dave Karbashewski 
Anna Kocot
Jay Ma
Alison Ozero
Trevor Prosser

Sue Rivers 
Lorne Rosenau
Gyan Shrestha
Roz Supino
Catherine Trainor
Scott Vlietstra 
Maria Webb
Ashley Works
Barry Yee 

  
Social Studies


PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderColleen Sandham 

Josh Devereaux

Alex Dingman

Jarrod Fuhr
Vanessa Hollowell
Jason Hutchins
Jen Kennedy
Guillaume Laroche
Amy Lofting
Jessie Meier
Ryan Mooney

Glen C. Phillips
Nancy Prentice
James Raymer
Jason Swanton
Courtney Walcott
Tonya Williams

  

Career Centre

PositionName & Email
Off-Campus Coordinator 
Peter Zajiczek

  

Learning Strategist

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderCorrine Cadre

  

Dual Credit Coordinator

PositionName & Email

Barry Yee

  

High School Success

PositionName & Email
Nest & Indigenous Grad CoachJason Selby
John Hanrahan

  

Student Activities

PositionName & Email
Graham Cale

  

Community Corporate Liaison

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderMichelle Price

  

Communication

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderGraham Harker

Our Staff

See our  Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

  

Administration


PositionName & Email
PrincipalCarma Cornea
Assistant Principal (A-G)Gregg Wesley
Assistant Principal (H-O)Kerry Blum
Assistant Principal (P-Z)Michelle Hornby
Admin Secretary Cathy Gardner ext 2117
Reception AttendanceCindy Kurucz ext 0 or 2116
Registrations / IBLisa Cormier ext 2115
SIS Sandy Luft ext 2114
Guidance / Student Services Lisa Schwartz ext

  

Student Services


PositionName & Email
Learning Leader, ELLLinda Forde 
A-GAngie Nairn
H-OJeff Crane 
P-ZMike Kufeldt
SecretaryLisa Schwartz
Learning StrategistCorrine Cadre

  

Business Office

PositionName & Email
Business ManagerShabbir Lakhani
Sheila Gorman

  

International Baccalaureate


PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderSusan Rivers

  

English

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderJason Wutzke
Sheila Cameron 
Ryan Ellis
Angela Fraser
Victor Komljenovic 
Rick Patterson 
Jill Pettigrew
Allison Reierson
Brettney Savoie 
Sharon Scott
Jason Selby 
Courtney Walcott
Meghan Young

   

English Language Learners (ELL)

PositionName & Email
Learning Leader, ELLVal Olson

Kelsey Hagan
Jessie Meier

Meghan Young
Angela Fraser


   

Fine Arts

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderBrendan Hagan  

Caitlin Gallichan-Lowe

Richard Harding 

Graham Harker
Michelle Price
Sheryl Reinhardt
Gwen Ridout 

  

Career & Technology Services (CTS)

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderBarry G. Smith 

Tammy Adams

Graham Cale

James Chow
Jeremy Johnson
Jay Ma
Glen C. Phillips
Mary Lou Van Geel
Peter Zajiczek

  

French Immersion

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderLucille Bergerman 

Rene Bernier

Sylvie Bouchard 

Hugette Corriveau
Marc Fortin
Caroline Godin-Fortin
Jennifer Gordon
Guillaume Laroche
Amy Lofting
Jessica Morissette
Karina Oliveira
Dan Sabourin

 

International Languages


PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderLucille Bergerman 
Cito Ariza

Rene Bernier
Silvia Cebrecos Sebastian
Maria Ghira

Caroline Godin-Fortin
Debbie Graham
Jessica Morissette
Michelle Price

 


 Library

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderNancy Prentice
Erica Ric


   

Math


PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderJennifer Gordon 

Karen Adams

Don Boake 

Graham Cale
Marc Fortin
Andy Lee
Jhodi Leong
Emmanuel Manirakiza
Mark Milner
Karina Oliveira
Dan Sabourin
Annaliese Scharfenberger
Mackenzie Wesolowsky
Tom Wood 
Shauna Zwicker

  

Physical Education



PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderSteve Wiebe 
Learning Leader, Athletic Director
Sheldon Brady

Corey Allison
Prabh Bahia

Donna Faulconer
John Hanrahan
Jason Hutchins
Blair LaBerge
Eric Kerkhoven
Kim Peciulis
Shane Sokolan

  
Science


PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderMark McGuinness 

Ali Barbet 
Valerie Ellchuk
Drew Freeman
Debbie Graham
Larry Guilloux
Johanna Halbauer
Ted Hansen

Jason (Minkyu) Hong
Caitlin Jensen

Dave Karbashewski 
Anna Kocot
Jay Ma
Alison Ozero
Trevor Prosser

Sue Rivers 
Lorne Rosenau
Gyan Shrestha
Roz Supino
Catherine Trainor
Scott Vlietstra 
Maria Webb
Ashley Works
Barry Yee 

  
Social Studies


PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderColleen Sandham 

Josh Devereaux

Alex Dingman

Jarrod Fuhr
Vanessa Hollowell
Jason Hutchins
Jen Kennedy
Guillaume Laroche
Amy Lofting
Jessie Meier
Ryan Mooney

Glen C. Phillips
Nancy Prentice
James Raymer
Jason Swanton
Courtney Walcott
Tonya Williams

  

Career Centre

PositionName & Email
Off-Campus Coordinator 
Peter Zajiczek

  

Learning Strategist

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderCorrine Cadre

  

Dual Credit Coordinator

PositionName & Email

Barry Yee

  

High School Success

PositionName & Email
Nest & Indigenous Grad CoachJason Selby
John Hanrahan

  

Student Activities

PositionName & Email
Graham Cale

  

Community Corporate Liaison

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderMichelle Price

  

Communication

PositionName & Email
Learning LeaderGraham Harker

Last modified on

⚡️ “Calgary Hitmen Be Brave Game 2020” https://t.co/9Z0UjHkkhT #WeAreCBE

RT @CrescentCowboys: We concluded our Black History Jamboree with a Djembe Drum Circle at lunch. A huge thank you to the staff and students who are part of the #CHHSDiversityCouncil for planning creative events for all students to enjoy this week. #CowboyNation #WeAreCBE https://t.co/FBLUCY8XQC

RT @MandelaUnited: Our students and staff do an excellent job engaging our community and working with our partners! #wearecbe https://t.co/8Z6ZZ9cclT

RT @CBE_CNGunn: The theme for Pink Shirt Day is “Lift each other up”; a simple but powerful message encouraging us to look beyond our differences and celebrate the things that make us unique. We are so proud of our CNG working together to lift each other up. #wearecbe https://t.co/MY2TYVsLxS

RT @MapleRidgeCBE: It was a #pinkshirt kind of day. Many of our students were engaged in fantastic conversations about the power of collective kindness. Way to go Maple Ridge! https://t.co/beX1EgXCyV