Our Staff

CBe-learn Staff List

CBe-learn online teachers do not have access to voicemail, and do not work full-time onsite at Lord Shaughnessy.

  • Division 3 and 4 students should contact teachers through the Private Discussions in D2L Brightspace. 
  • Parents can contact teachers through email (links provided on this page).

Administration

PositionName & Email
Principal Steven Klukas
Assistant Principal (Sr. High)Angela Takla 
Assistant Principal (Jr. High)Monti Tanner
Assistant Principal (Elementary Last Names A-L)Dayna Duman 
Assistant Principal (Elementary Last Names M-Z)Jennifer Chapman

Student Services

Position Name & Email
Guidance Counsellor, Learning Leader Irene Welch
Guidance Counsellor Michelle Cowan-Chiu
Guidance Counsellor Robert Gossen
Inclusive Practices Teacher (Sr. High) Karen Pysyk
Inclusive Practices Teacher (Jr. High) Shayda Cummings
Inclusive Practices Teacher (Elementary) Brandie Ferrell
Inclusive Practices Teacher (Elementary) Bela Patel
School Family Liaison Sue Brady

Division 1 Teachers (Grades 1 - 3)

Name & Email Grade Level
Christine Gates-Leach Learning Leader Gr. 1-3
Jamie Baidoo Grade 1
Ama Darekh Grade 1
Natalie Hebert Grade 1
Karen Loor Grade 1
Daina McCowan Grade 1
Brittany Sander Grade 1
Gurmit Bhachu Grade 2
Jennifer Carter Grade 2
Elizabeth Croft Grade 2
Lisa Galloway Grade 2
Carissa Hanson Grade 2
Julie Klein Grade 2
Jane Le Bosquain Grade 2
Kim Rai Grade 2
Rose-marie Colwell Grade 3
Michele Maiani Grade 3
Zeba Mondegarian Grade 3
Hollie Query Grade 3
Terry Shorthill Grade 3
Jodi Soare Grade 3
Anna Tercero Grade 3
Jenna Yurchi Grade 3

Division 2 Teachers (Grades 4 - 6)

Name & Email Grade Level
Chelsey Verhulst Learning Leader Gr. 4-6
Vanessa Barr Grade 4
Dineen Brace Grade 4
Megan Cavanagh Grade 4
Zahra Daya Grade 4
Colin Harney Grade 4
Paige MacDonald Grade 4
Rogerio Pereira Grade 4
Olivia Stricker Grade 4
Kim Doi Grade 4
Karen Anderson Grade 5
Chelsey Boley Grade 5
Nabeela Cokar Grade 5
Evan Ford Grade 5
Colin Freeman Grade 5
Melissa Kohlman Grade 5
Atinderpal Toor Grade 5
Colleen Wagenblast Grade 5
Alison Wall Grade 5
Katherine Clarke Grade 6
Brian Davis Grade 6
Kaaren Finlay Grade 6
Andy Hitchcock Grade 6
Megan Krzyanska Grade 6
Eric Lee Grade 6
Michael Smith Grade 6
Leslie Steele Grade 6
Manpreet Toor Grade 6
Dan Chapman Grade 1 & 4 Music
Ashley Gollert Grade 2 & 5 Music
Loralee Martin Grade 3 & 6 Music
Nicole Barrett Literacy Support/Resource Development Guest Teacher
Lauren Ewasyke Literacy Support/Resource Development Guest Teacher
Tegan Post Literacy Support/Resource Development Guest Teacher

Division 3 Teachers (Grades 7 - 9)

Name and Email
Amanda Bass
Lynsey Bechert
Swad Blackwell
Steve Clark (Learning Leader)
Shayda Cummings
Elizabeth Dang
Ken Der
Craig Friesen
Michelle Hedeman - on leave: Substitute 2022 is Mason Stewart
Helen Hennick
Julie Higgins
Andrea Jennings
Micheal Lisbo-Smith
Cindy Lisk
Barbara Luft
Sam Marino
Diana Perrotta
Jennifer Plosz
Jacquelyn Renaud-Craigie
Lisa Stuart (Learning Leader)
Karen Tham
Alexis Watson

Division 4 Teachers (Grades 10 - 12)

Name and Email Department
Andrea Belland CALM/Physical Education
David Greszczyszyn CALM/Physical Education
Libby Jackson CALM
Tonino Russo CALM
Kimberly Walters CALM
Joshua Overland CTS Learning Leader
Dylan Hackenbrook CTS
Barb Hazenveld CTS
David Weisgerber Humanities Learning Leader
Thomas Angelakis Humanities
Jessica Bates Humanities
Andrew Constable Humanities
Lisa Dorren Humanities
Andrew Deagle Humanities
Alyson Egger Humanities
Merrill Gray Humanities
Philip Grossi Humanities
Evan McNeil Humanities
Devon Patience Humanities
Moni Riez Humanities
Maria Sarro Humanities
Ellen Scogin Humanities
Donna Fraser Languages
Michael Saliani Math Learning Leader
Tiffany Batty Math
Jillian Brodeur Math
Megan Castelino Math
Karen Harrap Math
Hannah Li Math
Susan McAsey Math
Carla Pugnucco Math
Ted Blackmore Physical Education
Brent Schroderus Science Learning Leader
Natasha Berry Science
Rekha Dhawan Science
Michael Gustafson Science
Christopher Harke Science
Courtney Howell Science
Leon Lau Science
Mara Mihaila Science
Christopher Slanisky Science
Benjamin Tsui Science
Last modified on

Today was the last official day of classes. What a school year it has been! We are so proud of every student for their many achievements this school year. Have an amazing summer! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/lVgAnYBd8z

RT @EcoleWoodman: It sounds like the end of the year! https://t.co/XcZ3pyz9vN

RT @SunnysideCBE: The last day of school is not complete without a Sunnyside circle and a cheer for students and staff who are leaving. #WeAreCBE https://t.co/Sdw1yFFtt0

RT @elboyacbe: Special memories created at Sports Day! #wearecbe@yyCBEduhttps://t.co/WOGwhZFaPn