Our Staff

See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Administration


PositionName & Email
PrincipalJoe Sturgeon
Assistant Principal (L to Z)

Pam Banack

Assistant Principal (A to K)Lisa Hannay
Administrative SecretaryPenny George
Business ManagerKaren Cooper

Teaching Staff


PositionName & Email
English Language ArtsAlato, James
CTS - Culinary ArtsAli, Sharir
Social StudiesAndrews, David
Second LanguagesBabin, Claudia
CTS - Multimedia/Computer ScienceBilling, Robert
Social StudiesBinder, Sean
ScienceBlum, Nadine
MathBuracas, Ted
The ClassChafekar, Sunita
Physical Education / Learning Leader PEChambers, Bill
Social StudiesChmilar, Brandon
ScienceChmilar, Meghann
CTS - CosmetologyClark, Brian
CSSICuddihy, Gary
Mathde Leon, Kelly
CTS - Leadership / Learning LeaderDickson, Brent
English Language ArtsDickson, Gord
MathDubroja, Nada
ArtEllsworth, Marni
ScienceFougere, Drew
English Language ArtsFreeborn, Mike
CTS - ConstructionFriedley, Graham
Science / Learning LeaderGodfrey, Jill
ELL and International Students / Learning LeaderGood, Erica
Physical EducationGray, Mark
ScienceHam Pong, Nadia
English Language ArtsHenderson, Monique
MathHill, Peter
English Language Arts / Learning LeaderHornby, Jason
Social StudiesHovan, Lindsay
GuidanceHunter, Lynda
ScienceIzyk, Ryan
Physical EducationJuul-Hansen, Brent
Cosmetology / EnglishKalala, Jasmine
CTS - Foods and FashionKilby, Sarah
English Language ArtsKim, Dianna
Social StudiesKonojacki, Dave
MathKrause, Jason
MusicLaurendeau, Gloria
Physical EducationLuttmerding, Julie
CTS - Pre-Engineering/RoboticsMah, Justin
Physical Education / Learning Leader PEMann, Meghan
GuidanceMead, Satnaum
Drama, Broadcasting / CTSFA Learning LeaderMiller, Alison
MathOstrander, Darren
Athletic DirectorParnell, Brady
Psychology / Social SciencesPenner, Kathy
Social Studies / Learning LeaderPierpoint, Stu
IPP Coordinator / Learning LeaderRuault, Lesley
ScienceSebastian, Robin
Work Experience CoordinatorSeely, Erika
ScienceSoni, Avni
Social StudiesSvoboda, Michael
CTS- Multimedia, Financial ManagementTaylor, Paula
ScienceThompson, Heather
CTS - BusinessTomlin, Graeme
ScienceTurbach, Caitlin
ScienceVoong, Lau
Social StudiesWatson, Ken
ScienceWecels, Cheryl
English Language Arts / K&E Learning LeaderWilson, Nicola
ArtWolski, Mel
MathYoung, Stephanie

Support Staff

PositionName & Email
Educational AssistantAdamson, Lynn
ELL AssistantAguinaldo, Melani
Cosmetology InstructorBiers, Gail
SIS AssistantCreaghan, Heather
Baking InstructorCeplis, Jim
Cooking InstructorDechavez, Alex
Administrative AssistantGeorge, Penny
Educational AssistantGray, Julie
School SecretaryHofstetter, Angie
Science TechnologistHunter, Lori
TechnologistAbrini, Mohamed
Library Technician  
Nielsen, Nicole
Behavioural Support WorkerOrchard, Kerry
Educational AssistantVerbonac, Liz
Guidance SecretaryThompson, Sheila
Last modified on

Congratulations! #WeAreCBE https://t.co/Ddg19l0uhZ

RT @SchoolSunalta: Thank you to our CBE Grounds crew for planting 2 new Maple Birch grade 6 legacy trees #WeAreCbE https://t.co/IcIp81wtTC

Congratulations to Sofia Z., Grade 3 student from Simons Valley School. Her artwork has been chosen for the 2022-23 ZPass issued to students new to transportation. Don’t forget to keep your child’s current ZPass as they will continue to use it next year. #WeAreCBE https://t.co/BiKpwLQ9wy

Families will be able to view, download and print student report cards in MyCBE from June 28 until July 28, 2022. Learn more: https://t.co/Ffl0uOO90z #WeAreCBE https://t.co/rBNez9v3DB

RT @CJMCBE: June is National Indigenous History Month and June 21 is National Indigenous Peoples Day. CJM continues to acknowledge and learn about the history, heritage, resilience, and diversity of Indigenous Peoples in Canada. @Area4CBE https://t.co/Rk2bnWCVFv