Our Staff

See our Classes & Departments page for links to our teacher and/or classroom blogs.

Teaching Staff

Name & EmailPhone ExtensionProgram | Subjects
Ms. Eesha Imran7005 Mandarin | 5A/B English LA, Social; Social 8
Ms. Brenda Borgeson7007 Reg/Man 7D/8A Science; Appl Tech 8; Film 7
Mr. Cody Andreasen7024

Reg/Man | 7-9 CTF – Art, Applied Technology, Drama, PE+

Mr. Scott Claiter7019Reg/Man | Social 7B, 8E, 9B, 9D; LA 7B, 8E
Ms. Elly Yu 7003 Mandarin | 5A/B Chinese LA, Science, Math  
Ms. Angela Litchfield 7028 Mandarin | 6A/B/C Chinese LA, Math & Science
Ms. Lisa Morton 7031 Mandarin | 6A/B LA & Social; 8C Social
Mr. David Chang 7020 Mandarin | 6C Math & Science, 7-9 Chinese LA; 9 Mandarin Math
Ms. Jin Yeo
7023 Reg/Man | 7E, 7&8 PE +, 5-9 PE
Ms. Cherry Zhao
Reg | Grade 7 Hub Online
Ms. Chelsey Boley
Reg | Grade 7 Hub Online 
Mr. Perry Sundstrom 7026 Reg/Man | Construction 7/8/9; Applied Tech 
Ms. Vivian Chen 7015 Reg/Man | 7A LA/Social; 8 Math, 7-8 Options
Ms. Sarah Dilling 7029 Reg/Man | 5-9 Physical Education
Ms. Madilynn Mickler 7036 Reg/Man | Band; Music; Health
Ms. Sarah Hill7030Reg/Man | Science 7C, Foods, & Computers
Ms. Kristin Duval 7016 Reg/Man | 7F, LA/Social, 8B/8D/9B/9D LA
Ms. Jessica Uzelman 7009 Bridges | All Bridges
Ms. Jayme Knowles
Reg | Grade 7 Hub Online
Mr. Sanpreet Cheema 7013 Science | 7A/7B/8E/9C/9D Science, 8 CTS – Applied Technology, PE+
Mr. Vinh Luu 7034 PE Office | 5-9 Physical Education
Mr. Piseth Pich 7011 Science | 7D/7E/8C/9A/9B Science, 9 Math
Ms. Jenny Le 7017 Science | 7-9 Math, 7F/8A Science
Ms. Kaitlyn Colbran 7007 Reg | Grade 5 Hub Online
Mr. Dan Biela 7022 Social Studies | 6C LA/Social, 7E LA/Social, 8A Social, Resource
Mr. Nicholas Wright
Social Studies, ELAGrade 7 Hub Online
Ms. Amber Wishart Reg | Grade 5 Hub Online
Ms. Kim Vo 7011 Reg/Man | Physical Education 8; Science 7, Soc St 8; Options 7
Ms. Leah Hughson
7053 Health & Wellness Learning Leader, ELL & Resource
Ms. Rowan O'Connell 7014 Reg/Man Humanities 7; Soc St 8 & 9; Phys. Ed. 7

Administration

Name & Email Phone Extension Program | Subjects
Ms. Bea Ko 7123 Principal
Mr. Mark Bylsma 7223 Assistant  Principal 
Ms. Jennifer Gale 2377/0 Admin Secretary

Support Staff

Name & Email Program | Subjects
Ms. Gwen Woodhouse Learning Commons
Ms. Christine Finney Bridges Support Worker | Bridges
Ms. Cindy Lau Bookkeeper
Ms. Daisy Kong Lo Office Assistant/Lunchroom
Ms. Sue Hawkwood Lunchroom Supervisor
Ms. Gina Djuff Lunchroom Assistant
Jim Stewart Facility Operator
Nelia DeLeon
Facility Operator
Patricia Wayne
Facility Operator

Last modified on

Kindergarten registration for the 2021-22 school year is underway. Learn more about our revised registration process due to health measures in our schools https://t.co/tTKL9hXOyl #WeAreCBE #yycbe https://t.co/VpVWmuDFoU

An important update from @southlandbus about contact information for yellow school bus routes #WeAreCBE #yycbe https://t.co/x4yqylGF4Y

RT @JackJamesHS: The walls are up! First day back from at-home learning & we are back in action on our @HomesByAviYYC house build! Very exciting to see the progress over the next couple weeks 🔨 @yyCBEdu #wearecbe https://t.co/NlplTSQuFv

We’ve shared an update with CBE families with important system information for the return to in-person classes on Monday, Jan. 11 https://t.co/p09i5rbicO #WeAreCBE https://t.co/CpONd60YPq