Our Staff

Teaching Staff

Kindergarten              K-AM/PM1      Lisa Alm                                                                                                          

                                   K-AM/PM2     Jen Bakker                                                   


Grade One                1A                    Deb Campanelli                                       

                                  1B                    Amber Wishart                                        

                                  1C                   Judy Palsich                                            


Grade Two                 2A                    Angela Heagy                                       

                                   2B                   Anna Li                                                   

                                   2C                   Tamara Foesier                                        

                                   2D                   Kristen Winiarski                                      


Grade Three              3A                    Laurel Howard-Mason                              

                                   3B                   Shariffa Mawani                                        

                                   3C                   Ingrid Sinclair                                            

                                   3D                   Cindy Yong                                                


Grade Four                 4A                   Chelsea Campbell/Kallie Campbell            

                                   4B                   Katie Jonasson                                          

                                   4C                   Susan Symington                                      

                                   4D                   Kristina Tran                                               


Grade Five                 5A                   Margaret Drummond/Janet Proskow                 

                                   5B                  Michelle Metge                                   

                                   5C                  Faye Swinton                                      


Grade Six                   6A                   Janelle Harms `                                  

                                   6B                  Nicole Pearson                                    

                                   6C                  Stephanie Berezowski                         

                                   6D                  Chris Wilson                                       


Bridges                       4/5/6               Sheila King                                       

                                                                                                                       

Music                          K-6                 Kristen Smith                                      

Physical Education     K-6                 Nicole McNeilly                                 

Literacy                       LL                   Anna Li                                               

Math                            LL                  Janelle Harms                                     

Technology                  LL                  Nicole Pearson                                    

Assistant Principal/Student Support  Tara Ernst                                           

Principal                                             Mike MacDonald          

Support Staff

Administrative Assistant                    Terry Armstrong

School Secretary                               Lucy Woo-Leong 


Library Assistant                                Donna Wong 


Bridges Support Worker                     Candice Czeck 


Educational Assistant                         Sarah Fisher

Educational Assistant                         Abida Irfan

Education Assistant                            Albena Kostadinova 

Educational Assistant                         Nancy Ni

Educational Assistant                         Karen Shmyrko

Educational Assistant                         Sue Washington


School Assistant                                 Shannon Murphy

School Assistant                                 Deanna Petelski

School Assistant                                 Karen Tang


Lunch Supervisor                               Afsheen Faheem 

Lunch Supervisor                               Miseon Choi 

Lunch Supervisor                               Amal Ibrahim 

Lunch Supervisor                               Maddy Jones

Lunch Supervisor                               Chantelle Morris 

Caretaking Staff 

Facility Operator                                 Lily Zhang 

Facility Operator                                 Solomon Ding 

Evening Cleaner                                 Anna Huang 

Evening Cleaner                                 Elenita Klaben 

Last modified on

Hawkwood School "C" bus is 40 mins late leaving school.

Hawkwood School "C" bus is at least 30 mins late after school today.

Very grateful for the return of students to our Learning Commons, and for new furniture from our ever supportive Hawkwood School Council and Friends of Hawkwood School Society. #WeAreCBE @yyCBEdu https://t.co/6C8VRwzSaR

Can you learn Math outside without numbers? Our grade 3’s exploring Hawkwood Community Garden think you can. #WeAreCBE @yyCBEdu https://t.co/tDpm9Pmm3B