Athletic Accomplishments

At NSS, we are proud of our students’ accomplishments in their sport. Please submit yours to sgmacdonell@cbe.ab.ca / tjbrodbin@cbe.ab.ca or to your Teacher Advisor! Any pictures in action are also welcome!

Check out the Behiel Ice Dance at: https://www.dailymotion.com/vi... 

Viewing starts close to 1:55:03

NSS Alumni at XGames

Max Moffatt

Mark Henderson

Dylan Marinau

Noah Bowman

Luge:  Alumni-Tristan Walker and Justin Snith 10th at Viessmann Luge World Cup Altenberg

WaterpoloAlumni- Kyra Christmas, Women's Senior National WaterpoloTeamProgram for Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympic Games

NameSportCompetitionAccomplishment
Madison Tansowny Gymnastics International Gymnix, Montreal All Around Champion: JO10 White 2003+
Silver – Bars
Silver – Beam
4th Place – Floor
10th Place – Vault

Jordan MacIsaac Snowboarding World Cup, COP Forerunner for Men’s Halfpipe Finals
Brooke D’Hondt Snowboarding World Cup, COP  Forerunner for Women’s & Men’s Halfpipe Rodeo Finals
Andrew Longino FreeStyle Halfpipe NorAm Series, COP 4th – Placed First Overall in Series standings for year-Qualified for World Cup Series
Jarvis Chantler Rowing World Record Congratulations to Jarvis for his role in supporting all of the girls who broke the world record for 24 hour rowing!
Brooke D’Hondt Snowboarding Dew Tour Copper Mountain, Colorado 5th Place – Women’s Snowboard Half Pipe
Rylee Hackler Freestyle Skiing North American Series Mammoth Ski Resort 7th Place – Women’s Slopestyle
Andrew Longino Freestyle Skiing North American Series Mammoth Ski Resort 2nd Place- Men’s Halfpipe
Peter Verheyde Freestyle Skiing North American Series Mammoth Ski Resort 17th Place – Men’s Halfpipe
Andrew Longino Freeski Halfpipe Youth Olympics GOLD



Andrew Longino Freeski Slopestyle Freeski Big Air Youth Olympics 17th Place
21st Place
Kailey Allen LugeYouth Olympics 4th Place - Team
7th Place - Singles



Sam Boulton
Ski Jumping
Youth Olympics 18thPlace

Stephane Tremblay Ski Jumping Youth Olympics 30th Place
Ryan Kuehn Skeleton Youth Olympics 14th Place



Andie GendronSnowboard Slopestyle Youth Olympics 9th Place
Liam Gill Snowboard Big Air Snowboard Slopestyle Snowboard Halfpipe Youth Olympics 8th Place 1

11th Place

13th Place
Riley Hackler Freeski Slopestyle Freeski Halfpipe Youth Olympics 6th Place

13th Place
Emma Morozumi Freeski Halfpipe Youth Olympics 8th  Place
Charlie Lang Ski Cross Youth Olympics 18th Place
Jacob Walper Snowboard Cross Team Ski Snowboard Cross Youth Olympics 17th Place

11th Place
Jessica Lee Behiel/Jackson Behiel Ice Dance Nationals4th Place – Personal Best
Cole Zajanski/Devin Wardrope Luge Viessmann Luge World Cup, Altenberg 13th Place
Brooke D’Hondt Snowboard Halfpipe XGames6th Place
Jordan MacIsaac Snowboarding ASA Provincials SB Men’s Halfpipe at COP 3rd Place – Men’s Overall
Kailey Allen Luge World Youth Olympics Representing Canada
Sam Bolton Ski Jumping World Youth Olympics Representing Great Britain
Andie Gendron Snowboarding World Youth Olympics Representing Canada
Liam Gill Snowboarding World Youth Olympics Representing Canada
Rylee Hackler Halfpipe / Slopestyle / Big Air World Youth Olympics Representing Canada
Ryan Kuehn Skeleton World Youth Olympics Representing Canada
Charlie Lang Skeleton World Youth Olympics Representing Canada
Andrew Longino Halfpipe / Slopestyle / Big Air World Youth Olympics Representing Canada
Emma Morozumi Halfpipe World Youth Olympics Representing Canada
Stéphane Tremblay Ski Jumping / Nordic Combined World Youth Olympics Representing Canada
Jacob Walper Snowboarding World Youth Olympics Representing Canada
Ryan KuehnSkeletonOmega Series Park City Utah6th Place in both races Ryan



Matej PedersonSpeed SkatingCanadian Junior Short Track ChampionsGold – 1000m
Silver – 500 m
Crowned overall Canadian Jr. Champion
Marcus PuhaljSoccerU17 NationalsChampions!
Kailey AllenLugeYouth A World Cup, Innsbruck, AustriaLadies Singles - Gold
Rylee HacklerFreestyle SkiingCanadian Open Tour, Mt. Sima, Yukon Territory1st Place – Big Air
1st Place - Slopestyle
Ryan KuehnSkeletonLake Placid Youth Olympic Trials – Omega SeriesBronze 4th Place
Jessica-Lee Behiel
Jackson Behiel
Ice DanceSkate Canada SectionalsChampions!
Victoria RedmanEquestrianSpruce Meadows7th Place – 1.15 metre high jump
9th Place – 1.15 meter high jump
Devon WardropeLugeTraining and Competing with the National Team
Ellen MyersCyclocrossCyclocross National Championships, Peterborough, ON2nd Place – Cyclocross National Championships



Jarvis ChantlerRowingHead and Tail of the Gorge Regatta Victoria, BCRace 1 – Gold Race 2 – Gold Bowed a Junior Men’s Quad in both races) (Challenging winding races along the shore of the gorge for 4-6 km and Jarvis was the fastest boat on the water both days out of hundreds of senior, open, master and university boats!)
Jessica-Lee and Jackson BehielIce DancingOctoberfest Competition Barrie, ON3rd Place
Last modified on

Looking for school re-entry information? Check out our website as new information is updated and FAQs are added regularly https://t.co/KCelIpvcKl #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/d8T2XGm68e

Today we released more information on the hub online learning approach developed for the 2020-21 school year for families choosing to have their children remain at home due to COVID-19 concerns. Learn more: https://t.co/RFBvHBPiv9 #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/PEbnpKMTky

The provincial government has announced that schools will return to classes under Scenario 1. We’re very excited to welcome our students back to school, while keeping everyone as safe as possible on Tuesday Sept 1 https://t.co/klzx75UAdX #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/o8Sti8O8wD

Applications are being accepted for the Prime Minister's Youth Council (PMYC). Canadian youth, permanent residents and protected persons aged 16-24 years can apply. Deadline: Aug. 17, 2020 Learn more: https://t.co/99n2eU6cgG @leaderstoday #PMYouthCouncil @CdnHeritage https://t.co/mSHBHzLijI