Our Olympians & Paralympians

Winter

Alpine Skiing 

  • Trevor Philp (PyeongChang 2018 and Sochi 2014)
  • Erik Read (PyeongChang 2018)
  • Shona Rubens (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Brad Spence (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)
  • Trevor White (Vancouver 2010)

Biathlon

  • Christian Gow (PyeongChang 2018)
  • Scott Gow (PyeongChang 2018)

Bobsled 

  • Kailie Humphries (PyeongChang 2018, Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)

Freestyle Skiing 

  • Noah Bowman (PyeongChang 2018 and Sochi 2014)
  • Deidra Deonne (Turin 2006 and Salt Lake City 2002)
  • Kyle Nissen (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Warren Shouldice (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Luge  

  • Brooke Apshkrum (PyeongChang 2018)
  • Ian Cockerline (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006) 
  • Sam Edney (PyeongChang 2018, Sochi 2014, Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)  
  • John Fennell (Sochi 2014)
  • Alex Gough (PyeongChang 2018, Sochi 2014, Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006) 
  • Mitchel Malyk (PyeongChang 2018 and Sochi 2014) 
  • Kimberley McRae (PyeongChang 2018 and Sochi 2014)
  • Meaghan Simister (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Justin Snith (PyeongChang 2018, Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010)
  • Tristan Walker (PyeongChang 2018, Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 

Nordic Combined

  • Jason Myslicki (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Skeleton 

  • Sarah Reid (Sochi 2014)

Ski Cross

  • Brady Leman (PyeongChang 2018 and Sochi 2014)
  • Dani Poleschuk (Vancouver 2010)

Ski Jumping

  • Greg Baxter (Turin 2006)
  • Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes (PyeongChang 2018, Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 
  • Graeme Gorham (Turin 2006)
  • Eric Mitchell (Vancouver 2010)
  • Trevor Morrice (Sochi 2014 and Vancouver 2010) 
  • Stefan Read (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)
  • Matthew Rowley (Sochi 2014)
  • Atsuko Tanaka (Sochi 2014)

Snowboard

  • Shawn Fair (PyeongChang 2018- alternate) 
  • Brooke Voigt (PyeongChang 2018)
  • Kimi Zakreski (Vancouver 2010)

Speed Skating 

  • Jordan Belchos (PyeongChang 2018)
  • Alexandra Ianculescu (PyeongChang 2018)
  • Kaylin Irvine - (PyeongChang 2018 and Sochi 2014) 
  • Kaylin Irvine - (PyeongChang 2018 and Sochi 2014) 
  • Gilmore Junio - (PyeongChang 2018 and Sochi 2014) 
  • Cindy Overland (Salt Lake City 2002 and Nagano 1998) 
  • Brianne Tutt - (PyeongChang 2018 and Sochi 2014)

Women's Hockey

  • Jennifer Botterill (Vancouver 2010, Turin 2006, Salt Lake City 2002 and Nagano 1998)
  • Jocelyn Larocque (PyeongChang 2018)
  • Carla MacLeod (Vancouver 2010 and Turin 2006)

Summer

Gymnastics

  • Madison Copiak (Rio 2016-alternate)
  • Kyle Shewfelt (Bejing 2008, Athens 2004 and Sydney 2000)
  • Kylie Stone (Athens 2004)
  • Adam Wong (Bejing 2008 and Athens 2004)

Swimming

  • Joel Greenshields (Bejing 2008)
  • Jillian Tyler (London 2012 and Bejing 2008)

Para-Triathlon

  • Stefan Daniel (Rio 2016)
Last modified on

Looking for school re-entry information? Check out our website as new information is updated and FAQs are added regularly https://t.co/KCelIpvcKl #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/d8T2XGm68e

Today we released more information on the hub online learning approach developed for the 2020-21 school year for families choosing to have their children remain at home due to COVID-19 concerns. Learn more: https://t.co/RFBvHBPiv9 #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/PEbnpKMTky

The provincial government has announced that schools will return to classes under Scenario 1. We’re very excited to welcome our students back to school, while keeping everyone as safe as possible on Tuesday Sept 1 https://t.co/klzx75UAdX #yycbe #WeAreCBE https://t.co/o8Sti8O8wD

Applications are being accepted for the Prime Minister's Youth Council (PMYC). Canadian youth, permanent residents and protected persons aged 16-24 years can apply. Deadline: Aug. 17, 2020 Learn more: https://t.co/99n2eU6cgG @leaderstoday #PMYouthCouncil @CdnHeritage https://t.co/mSHBHzLijI